KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

URGENCIA URINARIA

English translation: urinary urgency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:urgencia urinaria
English translation:urinary urgency
Entered by: Consult Couture

21:38 Oct 4, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: URGENCIA URINARIA
on a medical certificate
Consult Couture
United States
Urinary urgency
Explanation:
Un ejemplo:

"Urinary urgency and retention: Causes?
... Subject: Urinary urgency and retention: Causes? Topic Area: Urinary Tract Infections
Forum: The Urology Forum Question" medhlp.netusa.net/perl6/urology/archive/218.html

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso :^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Gracias y buenas noches!
Suzanne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3urinary urgency
Sven Petersson
5 +3Urinary urgencyxxxOso
4 +3Urinary frequency/urgency
Camara


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
urinary urgency


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://www.hsc.wvu.edu/radrx/copert.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: :^)
7 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: From the looks of it, we all understand how urgent this request was!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Barbara Thomas
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Urinary urgency


Explanation:
Un ejemplo:

"Urinary urgency and retention: Causes?
... Subject: Urinary urgency and retention: Causes? Topic Area: Urinary Tract Infections
Forum: The Urology Forum Question" medhlp.netusa.net/perl6/urology/archive/218.html

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso :^)


    anotada arriba
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Gracias y buenas noches!
Suzanne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Camara: ¡Felicidaes Oso! Misión cumplida.
9 mins
  -> Mil gracias Crystal, Eres un Sol!!! :^)

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: Glad you had the kidneys for this!
3 hrs
  -> Doctor, Doctor, I think I'm suffering from Deja Vu! Humm, Didn't I see you yesterday? ¶:^)

agree  Barbara Thomas
3 hrs
  -> Thanks +++! ¶:^)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Urinary frequency/urgency


Explanation:
Hi Suzanne,

This is from google.

Urinary frequency--urgency
Considerations:
Increase in urinary frequency often accompanies an increase in the total daily urinary output.

umm.drkoop.com/conditions/ency/article/003140.htm

www.medtronic.com/hic/bladder.html


Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Hola! Somos el trío sincronizado! :^)
1 min
  -> ¡Triates! Hola, cómo estas Oso.

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: From the quick responses, I would say, "when it rains (Fr.: reines?), it pours!"
3 hrs
  -> LOOOOOOOOOOOL XOXOX

agree  Barbara Thomas
3 hrs
  -> Burning the midnight oil Barbara? :)