KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

GLIOMA.

English translation: Glioma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:GLIOMA.
English translation:Glioma
Entered by: Gabriela Tenenbaum

11:21 Oct 8, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: GLIOMA.
cause of death in mexican death certificate. followed by ESTADO DE COMA
Theodore Quester
United States
Glioma
Explanation:
Hi Theo

It's a certain type of tumor. It remains the same term.

Hope it helps!

Saludos #:)
Selected response from:

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1GliomaGabriela Tenenbaum
5glioma (both languages)
Karina Fabrizzi
1 +1brain tumorxxxOso


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Glioma


Explanation:
Hi Theo

It's a certain type of tumor. It remains the same term.

Hope it helps!

Saludos #:)


    Reference: http://www.sfn.org/briefings/glioma.html
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: My goodness! Qué velocidad!!! :^) (sin pelo porque se lo voló la ráfaga veloz!!!
4 mins
  -> Thanks little Bear... still raining here! #:)))

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
glioma (both languages)


Explanation:
Glioma: Cualquier neoplasia derivada de uno de los diferentes tipos de células que forman el tejido intersticial del cerebro, la medula espinal, la glándula pineal, la poterhipófisis y la retina
Stedman - bilingüe- Diccionario de Ciencias médicas

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 171

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brain tumor


Explanation:
Hola Theodore,
Espero que algún colega médico verifique este término. La referencia que te envio usa la palabra "glioma" seguida de "brain tumor".

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
(quien es sólo un oso)



    Reference: http://www.sfn.org/briefings/glioma.html
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: yours was right too! #:))
4 mins
  -> Y nos hemos sincronizado porque dimos la misma ref.!! ¶:^D ¡Lluvia vete YA!