KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

colirio antibiótico

English translation: antibiotic eyedrops


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:colirios antibióticos
English translation:antibiotic eyedrops
Entered by: xxxPaul Roige

15:58 Oct 8, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: colirio antibiótico
Hola. For your eyes only: "...para mayor seguridad, le recomendaremos unos COLIRIOS ANTIBIÓTICOS que deberá instalarse durante un breve período". Antibiotic eye drops? Antibiotic collyrium? What do you ophthalmoloexperts say? Thanx :-)
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Hi Paul, as a layman & patient I'd say "antibiotic eyedrops".
Explanation:
Collyrium is not very common, but its the doctor's lingo.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Yay Ceci, that's the one! Full marks, maraming salamat po :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Hi Paul, as a layman & patient I'd say "antibiotic eyedrops".
Parrot
5Antibiotic CollyriumxxxOso


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hi Paul, as a layman & patient I'd say "antibiotic eyedrops".


Explanation:
Collyrium is not very common, but its the doctor's lingo.


    See Mosby's Medical
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Yay Ceci, that's the one! Full marks, maraming salamat po :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
1 min

agree  Sheila Hardie: Yes, I've had them many times!
6 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Antibiotic Collyrium


Explanation:
Hola Paul,
Pues no tengo la suerte de ser oftalmólogo,.... pero soy un oso que traduce y tal vez te pueda ayudar. Cuando vivía en México había unas gotas para los ojos irritados que se vendían sin receta médica en las farmacias llamadas "Colirio Eyemo", si buscas en Google sale varias ref.
También encontré esta otra:

[PDF] www.uky.edu/OtherOrgs/KyMedicaid
Drug/DrugProd/OPHTHALMIC%20ANTIBIOTICS.PDF
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... insure patients receive the most appropriate antibiotic in a timely fashion, and possibly ... EAC price 00008076901 007796 BORIC ACID COLLYRIUM SW ML Y 0.030 10

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
quien se retira a devorar lo que le quede al paso....


xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064