KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

entremetida

English translation: draw sheet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:entremetida
English translation:draw sheet
Entered by: xxxtazdog

05:31 Oct 9, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: entremetida
It apparently refers to some kind of sheet or bed covering used in hospitals, but I haven't been able to find exactly what it is, let alone how to say it in English. It may possibly be used to help move the patient.

Can anyone help? Thanks!
xxxtazdog
Spain
draw sheet/underpad
Explanation:
granddictionnaire
french alèse
good luck
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
I've checked out "draw sheet," and it's perfect for my text. Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pull sheet
Giles Watson
4 +1draw sheet/underpadAlbert Golub


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
draw sheet/underpad


Explanation:
granddictionnaire
french alèse
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 146
Grading comment
I've checked out "draw sheet," and it's perfect for my text. Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brian Schwarz
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pull sheet


Explanation:
If the main purpose is to move the patient, then the most appropriate translation will be "pull sheet" (or "draw sheet", as the previous answerer notes).
If it is primarily intended to safeguard the bed from the ravages of the incontinent, then "bed protector" is quite possible.
All the above are used on medical supply websites.

If, however, the "entremetida" keeps waking you up when all you want to do is sleep off the anaesthetic, then "that fusspot of a nurse" will get the idea across.

FWIW,

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brian Schwarz
44 mins