KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

tumores sólidos

English translation: solid forms of cancer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cánceres sólidos (tumores)
English translation:solid forms of cancer

12:20 Oct 9, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: tumores sólidos
(Medical study)
"XX está presente en una amplia variedad de tejidos normales, pero es producido en exceso por la mayoría de los cánceres sólidos (tumores)."
Gracias!
dany2303
solid cancer (tumors)
Explanation:
It looks like your text more specifically mentions cancers that take on a solid form (versus leukemia etc. which do not) and are called tumors. so a direct and perfectly correct translation of the text is solid cancer (tumors). or solid cancer, ie, tumors.
"solid cancer" shows up in a lot of the literature on this subject, as does the redundant phrase, "solid tumor"

however, to follow the text more closely, i'd go with this.
Selected response from:

Joseph Royal
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Solid tumors
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5 +1solid tumors
Natalie
5solid cancers (tumors)Joseph Royal
5solid cancer (tumors)Joseph Royal


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Solid tumors


Explanation:
- Similar pages

The Eighth International Workshop on Chromosomes in Solid ...
... University Central Hospital Helsinki, Finland Biological and clinical significance
of comparative genomic hybridization on solid tumors - a critical overview. ...
www.nhgri.nih.gov/IWCST/schedule.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.nhgri.nih.gov ]



Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak
41 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
58 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solid tumors


Explanation:
What Is a Solid Tumor?
The word tumor does not always imply cancer. Some tumors (collections of abnormally growing cells) are benign (not cancerous). In discussing tumors that aremalignant (cancerous), however, the term solid tumor is used to distinguish between a localized mass of tissue and leukemia. (Leukemia is actually a type of tumor that takes on the fluid properties of the organ it affects-the blood.) http://www.cancerlinksusa.com/cancer/young/solidtumor.htm



Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
56 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
solid cancer (tumors)


Explanation:
It looks like your text more specifically mentions cancers that take on a solid form (versus leukemia etc. which do not) and are called tumors. so a direct and perfectly correct translation of the text is solid cancer (tumors). or solid cancer, ie, tumors.
"solid cancer" shows up in a lot of the literature on this subject, as does the redundant phrase, "solid tumor"

however, to follow the text more closely, i'd go with this.

Joseph Royal
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
Thanks!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
solid cancers (tumors)


Explanation:
just an addendum/correction to my last one: plural form: cancers,

alternatively, "solid forms of cancer (tumors)"

Joseph Royal
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78