KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

no se observa

English translation: is not found


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no se observa
English translation:is not found
Entered by: mónica alfonso

07:23 Oct 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: no se observa
Spanish journal article
Reatha
is not found
Explanation:
is one possibility, but you should give us some more context, because there are many more options, depending on that.
Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2is not observedIan Ferguson
5 +2is not found
mónica alfonso
5 +1we are missing a word here in order to help you...Lafuente
4not observed, not recorded, not reportedJesús Paredes
4XX is not observed. Subject is missing from your sentence
Parrot
1you don´t see / one doesn´t seeKarla Mabarak


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is not found


Explanation:
is one possibility, but you should give us some more context, because there are many more options, depending on that.
Hope it helps!

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 657
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: I agree, we need more context here.
1 min
  -> Thxs, SJH

agree  Deolinda Neves
9 hrs
  -> Thxs, Olinda

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is not observed


Explanation:
The reflexive form in Spanish often tranlates as the passive in English.
Given more context, it might be phrased differently. e.g. "no se observa ningún cambio" = "no change is observed"

Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lafuente: We had the very same thought about this!...
8 mins

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we are missing a word here in order to help you...


Explanation:
For example:

No se observa un progreso con respecto a ....

That would be translated as follows:

No progress is observed (detected) concerning ....

Hope it helps

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Great! ¶:^)
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Oso...

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not observed, not recorded, not reported


Explanation:
Tremor episodes were not recorded and surface activity was not observed on the island or the surrounding sea........
Because operations were not observed in their entirety, subsampling was involved, with operations serving as primary sampling units and sections within operations serving as secondary sampling units....


    Reference: http://www.nmnh.si.edu/gvp/volcano/region08/kyushu/iriomote/...
    Reference: http://www.npwrc.usgs.gov/resource/2001/icatch/methods.htm
Jesús Paredes
PRO pts in pair: 151

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
XX is not observed. Subject is missing from your sentence


Explanation:
(logically this is the next word, due to the predicate-subject inversión in passive and reflexive Spanish sentences).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
you don´t see / one doesn´t see


Explanation:
another option, depending on the context

Karla Mabarak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 267