KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

IMSS-Instituto Mexicano del Seguro Social

English translation: Mexican Institute of Social Security


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Instituto Mexicano del Seguro Social
English translation:Mexican Institute of Social Security
Entered by: Dito

06:43 Oct 17, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: IMSS-Instituto Mexicano del Seguro Social
It is a hospital branch In Mexico
yolanda Speece
Mexican Institute of Social Security
Explanation:
The Mexican NHS (UK)

Dito
Where is OSo?
Selected response from:

Dito
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Mexican Institute of Social Security
Dito
5 +4IMSS - Mexican Social Security Institute
Henry Hinds
5Como nombre propio no se traduce, sobre todo como encabezado de una carta.Hortensia Lozano Dávila
4Mexican Social Security Administration
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mexican Social Security Administration


Explanation:
It's not a hospital branch, but perhaps it's a hospital branch run by the IMSS.

hth
msg



    20 years of experience translating certificates of inc. from S>E
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Mexican Institute of Social Security


Explanation:
The Mexican NHS (UK)

Dito
Where is OSo?

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens: Having been involved in their reinsurances in London at one stage!
1 min

agree  dmwray
5 mins

agree  Jenette Holyoak: Lived there for 13 years!
8 mins
  -> time flies! :>

agree  Karla Mabarak: IMSS hospitals are government-owned for the workers who recieve social security benefits paid by the employer
20 mins

agree  Sery
1 hr

agree  Parrot
3 hrs

agree  xxxArchipelago
12 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
IMSS - Mexican Social Security Institute


Explanation:
Small difference, but this is the trnasltion I always use. Comprehensive government health care and social service agency charged with caring for all privately employed workers in Mexico, and their families. Large hospitals all over the place. Not like SS in the US.

Gov't. workers have ISSSTE.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Pos claro!!! :^) Saludos!
17 mins

agree  pzulaica
1 hr

agree  Consult Couture
3 hrs

agree  Lafuente
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Como nombre propio no se traduce, sobre todo como encabezado de una carta.


Explanation:
En caso de que venga como encabezado de una carta expedida por este intituto.
Si viniera dentro de la frase, se deja en español y luego entre paréntesis, se coloca la traducción.

En cuanto a hospital branch in México, creo que no es una rama hospitalaria en México, sino la institución a la que acuden los trabajadores mexicanos, específicamente los obreros de la industria mexicana.

El resto de la población va a hospitales particulares.

Ref: Soy mexicana y vivo en México.
También soy traductora.

Hortensia



Hortensia Lozano Dávila
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4