KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

abdomen globoso a expensas de ascitis

English translation: due to; as consecuence of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a expensas de
English translation:due to; as consecuence of

09:11 Oct 18, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: abdomen globoso a expensas de ascitis
in medical terms what does the phrase "a expensas de" mean? is it "due to"?
Thanks!
BC
See explication
Explanation:
Indeed, "a expensas de" means "due to".

Hope this helps!

Rufino
Selected response from:

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming my thoughts!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4See explication
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
4globose abdomen as a consequence of ascites
blancav


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
See explication


Explanation:
Indeed, "a expensas de" means "due to".

Hope this helps!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 214
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming my thoughts!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica
8 mins

agree  Barbara Thomas
12 mins

agree  Leliadoura
3 hrs

agree  Karla Mabarak
5 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
globose abdomen as a consequence of ascites


Explanation:
none


    Reference: http://www.mic.ki.se/Diseases/alphalist.html
    Babylon
blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Tein: Just passing through here, only 10 years later. "globoso" needs to be translated as "distended" Doctors don't use "globose abdomen" in English writing..
3743 days