KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

monografia

English translation: monograph


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:monografia
English translation:monograph
Entered by: cebice

11:19 Oct 18, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: monografia
...potencia, pureza y demas requisitos establecidos en sus respectivas monografias.
cebice
United States
monograph
Explanation:
Se me ocurre q'están hablando de algún medicamento...."monograph" es un panfleto/artículo/prospecto.
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1monographxxxElena Sgarbo
5memoirs/ treatise/thesis/ discourse/ dissertationTelesforo Fernandez


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
monograph


Explanation:
Se me ocurre q'están hablando de algún medicamento...."monograph" es un panfleto/artículo/prospecto.

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
0 min

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
memoirs/ treatise/thesis/ discourse/ dissertation


Explanation:
You can use any of the alternatives. But 'memoirs' looks more appealing.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Potter: This response helped me a lot with a translation I'm doing.
3626 days

disagree  TranslateThis: this answer is wrong in the context provided (potencia, pureza y demas requisitos establecidos en sus respectivas monografias)
4967 days