KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

sentence

English translation: hyperaemic surgery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cirugía hiperemiante
English translation:hyperaemic surgery
Entered by: TransHispania

11:24 Oct 19, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: sentence
Se niega así mismo a que le sea practicada simpatectomía lumbar derecha *****como cirugía hiperemiante.

I am not entirely sure how to interpret this, see this my interpretation.

Nor did he give his consent to hyperaemic surgery in the form of a right lumbar sympathectomy.

Is that an OK intepretation?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
Nor did he give his consent to hyperaemic surgery in the form of a right lumbar sympathectomy.
Explanation:
Interpretation is ok. Structure of the sentence excellent.
Selected response from:

TransHispania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Nor did he give his consent to hyperaemic surgery in the form of a right lumbar sympathectomy.
TransHispania
4 +1he also refuses to be submitted to a right lumbar sympathectomy with its hyperemic effects
mangordi
5I agree with your proposed sentence, Ailish...xxxElena Sgarbo
4Likewise, he refuses to allow
Francis Icaza
4He refuses to have hyperaemic ...Myrtha


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Nor did he give his consent to hyperaemic surgery in the form of a right lumbar sympathectomy.


Explanation:
Interpretation is ok. Structure of the sentence excellent.

TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blanca Rodr�guez
1 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Greencayman: I agree
6 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Karina Fabrizzi
36 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
57 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He refuses to have hyperaemic ...


Explanation:
Sería otra forma de redactarlo

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 14

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Likewise, he refuses to allow


Explanation:
a right lumbar sympathectomy as hyperaemic surgery (OR as a form of hyperaemic surgery) to be performed upon him

OR

Likewise, he refuses to allow hyperaemic surgery in the form of a right lumbar sympathectomy to be performed upon him.


Try these out and see if they fit. The "asi mismo" frase, I believe should be one word "asimismo" and the equivalent in English is "Likewise", if I´m not mistaken.

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I agree with your proposed sentence, Ailish...


Explanation:
however if your audience is American, the correct spelling is "hyperemic" (no 'a').

Suerte
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he also refuses to be submitted to a right lumbar sympathectomy with its hyperemic effects


Explanation:
simpler phrase construction...


    I'm a doctor
mangordi
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
1 hr