KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

ambiguities?

English translation: up to the popliteal arteries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hasta arterias poplíteas
English translation:up to the popliteal arteries
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

11:32 Oct 19, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: ambiguities?
Aportaba un estudio arteriográfico que evidenciaba vasos sanos ****hasta arterias poplíteas con ausencia de vasos distales y con circulación colateral característica (en tirabuzón o sacacorchos) de Enf. de Buerger.

How could the hasta be translated? Is it 'as far as' or 'to'?

Is there any comma missing? I can't quite figure out this sentence. I suspect that teh original is poor, although i am unwilling to inists on it.

This is what i've got so far:

An arteriographic study was carried out which showed healthy vessels ****to the/as far as the popliteal arteries, with the absence of distal vessels and with the characteristic collateral circulation (corkscrew) of Buerger's disease.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
up to
Explanation:
Ailish,
What it means is that the arterial flow was OK up to the level of the popliteal arteries. These arteries are in the back of the knees. The flow, as you know, comes down from the femoral arteries and the illiac arteries, which in turn receive the flow from the aorta.

Beyond the popliteal arteries, this pt. had severe compromise of its vessels, because of the Buerger's disease.

Good luck
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thanks, as always!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2up toxxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1toMyrtha
5including
Camara


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
including


Explanation:
that's what it sounds to me according to the text.

Buena suerte. :)

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to


Explanation:
Pienso que el texto original debe decir "Aportaba un estudio arteriográfico que evidenciaba desde vasos sanos hasta arterias poplíteas, con ausencia de vasos distales ...

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Fabrizzi: exacto... from... to
25 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
up to


Explanation:
Ailish,
What it means is that the arterial flow was OK up to the level of the popliteal arteries. These arteries are in the back of the knees. The flow, as you know, comes down from the femoral arteries and the illiac arteries, which in turn receive the flow from the aorta.

Beyond the popliteal arteries, this pt. had severe compromise of its vessels, because of the Buerger's disease.

Good luck
Elena


    I'm an MD in the USA
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Thanks, as always!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TransHispania
8 mins

agree  mangordi
49 mins