KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

en primera intención

English translation: first intention healing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:curación en primera intención
English translation:first intention healing
Entered by: mónica alfonso

11:51 Oct 19, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: en primera intención
......reingresa por presentar mala evolución de la herida de amputación en el miembro inferior derecho por lo que se realiza amputación supracondílea con buena evolución postoperatoria,
desapareciendo el dolor de reposo y con cicatrización ****en primera intención.

It can only be 'at the first attempt', can't it, but I've never seen this sue before....

By teh way, just to confirm - English would say 'present WITH' for presentar, right?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
first intention
Explanation:
Healing by first intention -- Every surgeon who closes a wound would like it to heal by primary union or first intention, with minimal edema and no local infection or serious discharge. An incision that heals by first intention does so in a minimum amount of time, with no separation of the wound edges, and with minimal scar formation.
Selected response from:

mangordi
Colombia
Grading comment
Just as well I didn't let that one go! Ta a million - I found this explanation (for the benefit of the other contributors, as well as my own):

.........healing will be optimum and should occur by “first intention healing”. This means that the wound will be healed together within 2 weeks or at the time of suture (stitch) removal. If a laceration is treated and sutured within 6-8 hours, there is still a very good chance of getting first intention healing.....Older wounds or wounds with a lot of contamination and/or tissue damage may not heal well with suturing and will have a tendency to dehisce (pull apart and re-open). These usually will still heal, by what’s termed second intention healing, but will take longer to heal. With second intention healing, the wound must heal from the inside out- by filling in first with granulation tissue and then epithelializing (skin cells slowly growing over).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2No, in both cases
lcmolinari
5first intention
mangordi
5in the first instance
TransHispania
5primary healing of wounds
Could-you
4as the initial healing process
blancav


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the first instance


Explanation:
in the first instance=en primer lugar/en un primer momento

TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
No, in both cases


Explanation:
No, you would not say 'present with' for presentar. It seems that the patient was readmitted to hospital for 'showing signs of' or 'displaying symptoms of' poor healing/recovery of the amputation wound.

As to primera intencion, I found 'curación por primera intención' which is 'primary heal' so, you would have 'primary scarring' or 'cicatrization' but that is more technical

lcmolinari
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Fabrizzi: exactly!
3 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Camara: Very good Laura!
6 mins
  -> Thanks a lot! I was feeling good about deciphering something Medical, which is not at all my field

disagree  mangordi: see below...
33 mins

agree  Cristina Chaplin
1707 days

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as the initial healing process


Explanation:
I agree with Laura's explanation 100% but I also wanted to suggest this one which I found ang the same lines

blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 13

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
first intention


Explanation:
Healing by first intention -- Every surgeon who closes a wound would like it to heal by primary union or first intention, with minimal edema and no local infection or serious discharge. An incision that heals by first intention does so in a minimum amount of time, with no separation of the wound edges, and with minimal scar formation.


    Reference: http://www.ethiconinc.com/wound_management/procedure/wound/
    I'm a doctor
mangordi
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
Just as well I didn't let that one go! Ta a million - I found this explanation (for the benefit of the other contributors, as well as my own):

.........healing will be optimum and should occur by “first intention healing”. This means that the wound will be healed together within 2 weeks or at the time of suture (stitch) removal. If a laceration is treated and sutured within 6-8 hours, there is still a very good chance of getting first intention healing.....Older wounds or wounds with a lot of contamination and/or tissue damage may not heal well with suturing and will have a tendency to dehisce (pull apart and re-open). These usually will still heal, by what’s termed second intention healing, but will take longer to heal. With second intention healing, the wound must heal from the inside out- by filling in first with granulation tissue and then epithelializing (skin cells slowly growing over).

1828 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
primary healing of wounds


Explanation:
My respect to all who have put efforts and tried to give an explanation.
BUT -> in medicine a very strict way of expressing some things exists and there are specialized medical terms which are defined . There should not be any discussion in trying to translate them by sense. So I offered the term used in surgery which sounds quite the same way in any language being, as I said, a term.

Could-you
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian