KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

etiología no filiada

English translation: undetermined etiology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:etiología no filiada
English translation:undetermined etiology
Entered by: Rita Damo

19:15 Oct 20, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: etiología no filiada
inteligencia límite de etiología SUFRIMENTO FETAL PERINATAL
MJ Barber
Spain
undetermined etiology
Explanation:
Examples:
www.ggc.org/cyto.html
<<...mental retardation of undetermined etiology; dysmorphic features; multiple congenital abnormalities...>>

www.kfshrc.edu.sa/annals/203_204/99-230R.PDF
<<...case of an infant who was treated for communicating hydrocephalus of undetermined etiology. Eleven months later, a malignant astrocytoma of the cervical spinal...>>

www.aap.org/policy/re060018.html
<<...family history of fragile X syndrome, or mental retardation of undetermined etiology. 3,4 Electroencephalography and a neurology referral are indicated in...>>
Selected response from:

Rita Damo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks all, you are all very kind and helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4undetermined etiology
Rita Damo
5unrelated causes of the diseasexxxOso
4 +1unrelated etiology
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unrelated etiology


Explanation:
digo...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Telesforo Fernandez: aboslutely correct
5 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unrelated causes of the disease


Explanation:
Hi planxty,
Another suggestion for you.
See the reference noted below.

etiology: A study of the causes of disease

Good luck from Oso :^)


    Reference: http://www.mostgene.org/gd/gdvol12g.htm
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
undetermined etiology


Explanation:
Examples:
www.ggc.org/cyto.html
<<...mental retardation of undetermined etiology; dysmorphic features; multiple congenital abnormalities...>>

www.kfshrc.edu.sa/annals/203_204/99-230R.PDF
<<...case of an infant who was treated for communicating hydrocephalus of undetermined etiology. Eleven months later, a malignant astrocytoma of the cervical spinal...>>

www.aap.org/policy/re060018.html
<<...family history of fragile X syndrome, or mental retardation of undetermined etiology. 3,4 Electroencephalography and a neurology referral are indicated in...>>


    Reference: http://www.merck.com/pubs/mmanual/section11/chapter128/128a....
Rita Damo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Thanks all, you are all very kind and helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak
3 hrs

agree  Consult Couture
3 hrs

agree  Greencayman: OK!
10 hrs

agree  Leliadoura: yep!
14 hrs