KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

persona natural o juridica

English translation: natural person, corporation


07:53 Oct 22, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: persona natural o juridica
...si es persona natural, o del representante legal, si es persona juridica...
Comment: I always have difficulty translating this expression. Any suggestions?
cebice
United States
English translation:natural person, corporation
Explanation:
Persona natural can be "natural person" or "individual", while "corporation" will do for "persona jurídica". See examples of use in 1st reference below.

From the 2nd reference below:

"legal person --
Any organization, corporation, partnership, firm, association, trust, estate, public or private institution, group, political or administrative entity or other persons designated in accordance with national legislation, ... Contrasted in legal texts with natural person, meaning an individual."
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2natural / legal person
Davorka Grgic
5individual or corporation
Henry Hinds
5legal person/individual
Karina Fabrizzi
5natural person, corporation
GoodWords
4Natural person or individualSery
4natural person or corporate bodyxxxtravir


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Natural person or individual


Explanation:
This term would be for "persona natural" and for "persona jurídica" I suggest any of the following: corporation, juridical person, company, body corporate.

Bye, Sery




    own
Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
natural / legal person


Explanation:
also: individual / legal entity


This question was answered more than once. Try ProZ Glossary!

HTH


    conocimeinto propio
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral
25 mins
  -> Thx, Patricia.

agree  Andrea Bullrich
1 hr
  -> Thx, Andrea.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
natural person, corporation


Explanation:
Persona natural can be "natural person" or "individual", while "corporation" will do for "persona jurídica". See examples of use in 1st reference below.

From the 2nd reference below:

"legal person --
Any organization, corporation, partnership, firm, association, trust, estate, public or private institution, group, political or administrative entity or other persons designated in accordance with national legislation, ... Contrasted in legal texts with natural person, meaning an individual."



    Reference: http://www.acca.com/gcadvocate/cinn/decision/page5b.html
    Reference: http://www.iaea.or.at/ns/CoordiNet/safetypubs/iaeaglossary/g...
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449
Grading comment
Thanks.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
natural person or corporate body


Explanation:
Also, persona jurídica: corporate person, legal person...

Good luck,
Travir


xxxtravir
PRO pts in pair: 3

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
legal person/individual


Explanation:
Persona física/ natural ... es simplemente individual

Persona Jurídica: legal person/corporation

Cabanellas- trabajo en la justicia.


Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 171

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
individual or corporation


Explanation:
As said in USA; often called "persona física", "persona moral" in Spanish, esp. in Mexico.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512