KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

see sentence

English translation: ...in the case of tablets, caplets and capsules . . . hardness and friability...


07:15 Oct 23, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: see sentence
...en el caso de comprimidos, grageas y capsulas... dureza y friabilidad ...
Comment: I'm not hoe to trasnlate "grageas" or "comprimidos". Also, "friabilidad"
cebice
United States
English translation:...in the case of tablets, caplets and capsules . . . hardness and friability...
Explanation:
"Comprimidos" and "grageas" are basically the same thing, so I suggest "tablets". The word "pill" is also available in English, but it is not well-received by many pharmacists. I take the liberty of suggesting that you insert "caplets" in the spot of "grageas", since these are essentially a type of tablet with a slick coating to facilitate swallowing or to avoid stomach upset, and the criteria of hardness and friability would also apply. If this is too much of a liberty, you could just say "pills, tablets, and capsules", regardless of the sensibilities of the pharmaceutical profession.

"Friability" is a technical term referring to the brittleness of the compressed tablet.
Selected response from:

Alan Lambson
Grading comment
muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in the case of tablets, pills and capsules ...
Gillian Hargreaves
4tablets, coated pills and capsules/friability
Parrot
4...in the case of tablets, caplets and capsules . . . hardness and friability...Alan Lambson
4pills, tablets.Myrtha


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pills, tablets.


Explanation:
Creo que pills and tables can be used for comprimidos y grageas.


    Diccionario Larousse
Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 14

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in the case of tablets, pills and capsules ...


Explanation:
... hardness and friability (the latter means the quality of being easily crumbled or reduced to powder)

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: yes.Pills&tablets were discussed here:http://www.proz.com/glossary/82670?bs=1&eid_c=7047&keyword=c... :-))
4 mins

agree  Dito
5 mins

agree  pzulaica
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...in the case of tablets, caplets and capsules . . . hardness and friability...


Explanation:
"Comprimidos" and "grageas" are basically the same thing, so I suggest "tablets". The word "pill" is also available in English, but it is not well-received by many pharmacists. I take the liberty of suggesting that you insert "caplets" in the spot of "grageas", since these are essentially a type of tablet with a slick coating to facilitate swallowing or to avoid stomach upset, and the criteria of hardness and friability would also apply. If this is too much of a liberty, you could just say "pills, tablets, and capsules", regardless of the sensibilities of the pharmaceutical profession.

"Friability" is a technical term referring to the brittleness of the compressed tablet.


    Many references to friability in the context of pharmacy on the WWW
Alan Lambson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114
Grading comment
muchas gracias.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tablets, coated pills and capsules/friability


Explanation:
"grageas" are those candy-like, sugar-coated medicines. "Friability" is the term used by the USP (see site below).


    Reference: http://www.vankel.com/bg/bgind6.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645