KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

darvon

English translation: Darvon


11:12 Oct 23, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: darvon
Perscrition Drug
April
English translation:Darvon
Explanation:
We also call it Darvon here in Mexico. It may help you with the Arthritis

Hope it helps


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-29 14:53:47 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Beware: Commercial names may vary from country to country
Selected response from:

Lafuente
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3DarvonLafuente
4 +1Darvocet-NxxxOso


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Darvon


Explanation:
We also call it Darvon here in Mexico. It may help you with the Arthritis

Hope it helps


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-29 14:53:47 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Beware: Commercial names may vary from country to country


Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica
3 mins
  -> Thank you Paula.

agree  Karla Mabarak: or it´s generic name--propoxyphene hydrochloride (clorhidrato de propoxifeno)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Karla.

agree  Leliadoura: :-)
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Leliadoura

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Darvocet-N


Explanation:
Hola Abril,
Here's a reference for you:

"Darvocet-N
Pronounced: DAR-voe-set en
Generic ingredients: Propoxyphene napsylate, Acetaminophen
Other brand names: Darvon-N (propoxyphene napsylate), Darvon (propoxyphene hydrochloride), Darvon Compound-65 (propoxyphene hydrochloride, aspirin, and caffeine)

Why is this drug prescribed?
Darvocet-N and Darvon Compound-65 are mild narcotic analgesics prescribed for the relief of mild to moderate pain, with or without fever. "

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.healthsquare.com/newrx/DAR1115.HTM
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lafuente: Yes, I agree. It is a pain-killer, right?
5 mins
  -> ¡Sí! ¡Es un cartucho de dinamita! ¶:^)

disagree  Karla Mabarak: Sorry Oso, I´m going to have to disagree--this is a different compound than Darvon
2 hrs
  -> Don't worry Karla, but please see above under "other brand names" ¶:^)

agree  Leliadoura: Darvon in Spain too.but I think April should tell her target audience:commercial names may vary from country to country
4 hrs
  -> Okey Dokey, Doc!