KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

estudio multicentrico International de Estimulación del ventrículo

English translation: international multicenter study on ventricular stimulation

16:26 Oct 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / medical
Spanish term or phrase: estudio multicentrico International de Estimulación del ventrículo
Estudio Multicentrico International Latinoamericano de Estimulación del ventrículo Derecho como gactor de Riesgo de Insuficiencia Cardiaca
Hade
English translation:international multicenter study on ventricular stimulation
Explanation:
I was going to agree with Marina, but I feel the need to point out that this is the more natural order in English. There are certain nonwritten linguistic rules about piling up modifiers in English. The primary one is that the focus of information should be in the end position rather than the beginning. There are some exceptions, but none of them apply in this case.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ventricular stimulation multicenter international study
Marina Soldati
5international multicenter study on ventricular stimulation
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estudio multicentrico International de Estimulación del ventrículo
ventricular stimulation multicenter international study


Explanation:
ACC/ESC Clinical Consensus on Hypertrophic - Sudden Cardiac Death - [ Traduzca esta página ]
For example, stimulation with three ventricular premature ... There is an ongoing
multicenter international study of HCM patients with ICDs (208) for the ...
www.acc.org/clinical/consensus/cardiomyopathy/XI_sudden.htm - 52k

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georges Tocco
49 mins
  -> Thanks again!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estudio multicentrico International de Estimulación del ventrículo
international multicenter study on ventricular stimulation


Explanation:
I was going to agree with Marina, but I feel the need to point out that this is the more natural order in English. There are certain nonwritten linguistic rules about piling up modifiers in English. The primary one is that the focus of information should be in the end position rather than the beginning. There are some exceptions, but none of them apply in this case.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8