KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

es la mayor causa de mortalidad, morbilidad e internación en personas

English translation: is the major/leading cause of mortality, morbidity and hospitalization in people over 60


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:es la mayor causa de mortalidad, morbilidad e internación en personas
English translation:is the major/leading cause of mortality, morbidity and hospitalization in people over 60
Entered by: Marina Soldati

16:30 Oct 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / medical
Spanish term or phrase: es la mayor causa de mortalidad, morbilidad e internación en personas
La Insuficiencia Cardíaca es la mayor causa de mortalidad, morbilidad e internación en personas mayores de 60 años
Hade
is the major cause of mortality, morbidity and hospitalization in people over 60
Explanation:
Hospital-based surveillance of malaria-related paediatric ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
From June 1985 to May 1986, 6208 children were admitted to the hospital, ...
Malaria is therefore a major cause of paediatric morbidity and mortality in the ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Páginas similares

Morbidity, Mortality, Physiologic and Functional Parameters - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 65 years of age and is a major cause of morbidity and mortality in older people.
... 4-6] HF is the most common cause of hospitalization in the elderly. ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/498422 - 34k
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3is the major cause of mortality, morbidity and hospitalization in people over 60
Marina Soldati
4 +1is the biggest cause of death, sickness and hospitalisationxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is the biggest cause of death, sickness and hospitalisation


Explanation:
for people aged over 60.

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
es la mayor causa de mortalidad, morbilidad e internación en personas
is the major cause of mortality, morbidity and hospitalization in people over 60


Explanation:
Hospital-based surveillance of malaria-related paediatric ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
From June 1985 to May 1986, 6208 children were admitted to the hospital, ...
Malaria is therefore a major cause of paediatric morbidity and mortality in the ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Páginas similares

Morbidity, Mortality, Physiologic and Functional Parameters - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 65 years of age and is a major cause of morbidity and mortality in older people.
... 4-6] HF is the most common cause of hospitalization in the elderly. ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/498422 - 34k

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: rather than major, leading...
6 mins
  -> Ok, Marian, you are the native. Thanks!

agree  Georges Tocco
41 mins
  -> Thanks Georges

agree  Will Matter: Marian is right, this would best be expressed by "leading" in English but your answer is substantially correct. Good job.
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!