KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

NAMC

English translation: Contrast media–induced nephrotoxicity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:NAMC
English translation:Contrast media–induced nephrotoxicity
Entered by: MJ Barber

08:49 Dec 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / heart disease
Spanish term or phrase: NAMC
This is in the "Otros antecedentes" sectino of a patient file. *** NAMC. Ex fumador hace 12 años.*** (some other conditions) The patient is in for fitting of a pacemaker. However, this not necessarily be anything to do with heart. I have found "nefrotoxicidad asociada a medios de contraste aumenta" Possibly? (http://www.a3.san.gva.es/comdocec/caso1.htm) If so, anybody know corresponding acronym or concept?
MJ Barber
Spain
Contrast media–induced nephrotoxicity
Explanation:
Admitting you are right about the meaning of NAMC, this would be the English expression.

Widely accepted mechanisms of contrast-media-induced nephrotoxicity are disturbancesof renal microcirculation due to prolonged intrarenal vasoconstriction, ...

The incidence of contrast media induced nephrotoxicity is unknown, ... Contrast media induced nephrotoxicity was seen in 5 patients (6.25%). ...

Hypercholesterolemia aggravates contrast media-induced nephrotoxicity through the reduced production of nitric oxide. CMJ 2004;4:542-546 ...
Selected response from:

MLeiria
Portugal
Grading comment
thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Contrast media–induced nephrotoxicity
MLeiria
3CMAN (Contrast-media associated nephropathy )
María Cielo Pipet


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contrast media–induced nephrotoxicity


Explanation:
Admitting you are right about the meaning of NAMC, this would be the English expression.

Widely accepted mechanisms of contrast-media-induced nephrotoxicity are disturbancesof renal microcirculation due to prolonged intrarenal vasoconstriction, ...

The incidence of contrast media induced nephrotoxicity is unknown, ... Contrast media induced nephrotoxicity was seen in 5 patients (6.25%). ...

Hypercholesterolemia aggravates contrast media-induced nephrotoxicity through the reduced production of nitric oxide. CMJ 2004;4:542-546 ...


MLeiria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks very much

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
CMAN (Contrast-media associated nephropathy )


Explanation:
No puedo afirmar que esto sea lo correcto, pero quizás te dé una idea. Supongo que el contexto te va a ayuda a ver si se trata de esto.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

María Cielo Pipet
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish