KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

BH, BP y NC

English translation: BH - buena hidratación; BP - buena perfusión; NC -


13:36 Dec 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / clinical examination
Spanish term or phrase: BH, BP y NC
More abbreviations, in the exploración clínica section.

CyO: BH, BP y NC. Colaboradora

So, she is Consciente y Orientada. I get the impression the B in the next two is Buen/Buena and the N is possiblity No

This is worse than the sudoku

TIA, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
English translation:BH - buena hidratación; BP - buena perfusión; NC -
Explanation:
The physical examination starts with vital signs, hydration, perfusion and cyanosis. My best shot for NC is 'no cianosis'
Selected response from:

Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
United States
Grading comment
This would appear to be it. I think I will go for "normal colour" for the last one. Thanks everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5colour normalMHarland
3 +1BH - buena hidratación; BP - buena perfusión; NC -
Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
3 +1BH= buena hidratación; BP = bajo peso
ConstanzaG
4buena higiena , buena presenciaRobert Forstag


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BH, BP
buena higiena , buena presencia


Explanation:
good hygiene , appropriately dressed and well-groomed
Basic observations in evaluation of a patient.

Okay, I didn't get "NC" but I did get you two out of the three, a bonus in any case since each entry is really only supposed to be one term.

;-)

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
BH= buena hidratación; BP = bajo peso


Explanation:
These are my best guesses for your context. I know that both acronyms are used with these meanings, but they also stand for more things.
I'm still thinking about the NC, which rings a bell, so I'll get back to you if it comes to my mind.
HTH
Here is a link you can find useful: http://www.msc.es/sns/sistemasInformacion/normalizacion/dicc...


ConstanzaG
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I am using that glossary already Constanza, but thanks. Without it I would be completely lost.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: NC-nervios craniales, normal color
2 hrs
  -> gracias David

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
BH - buena hidratación; BP - buena perfusión; NC -


Explanation:
The physical examination starts with vital signs, hydration, perfusion and cyanosis. My best shot for NC is 'no cianosis'


    Reference: http://www.enfermeriadeurgencias.com/ciberrevista/2004/septi...
Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
This would appear to be it. I think I will go for "normal colour" for the last one. Thanks everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ConstanzaG: sí, buena perfusión mejor que bajo peso :)
2 hrs

3880 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
NC
colour normal


Explanation:
Frequently used in Spanish hospital reports as abbreviation for "normocoloreado", similar to NH = "normohidratado"

Example sentence(s):
  • Piel y mucosas: Normohidratado y normocoloreado
MHarland
Native speaker of: English