KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

Remansos de las venas convarices

English translation: pools in varicose veins

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Remansos de las venas convarices
English translation:pools in varicose veins
Entered by: Borja Rosales Ingelmo

13:12 Nov 19, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Remansos de las venas con varices
Spanish term or phrase: Remansos de las venas convarices
Good afternoon, everyone!
I am working on a translation about thrombosis which is not very technical, and need two terms. One of them is REMANSOS DE LAS VENAS CON VARICES DE LAS EXTREMIDADES INFERIORES, as a place prone to thrombosis. I am problems in finding REMANSOS.
Can anyone help me? Thank you so very much and have a nice day you all!
Borja Rosales Ingelmo
Spain
remansos = blood flow
Explanation:
I am willing to be contradicted, but my findings show that "remansos" = flow/s

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:Nao4aTweBp4J:personal.t...


Entendemos por varices a las lesiones de las venas, especialmente del sistema venoso superficial
de las extremidades inferiores, y principalmente el territorio de la llamada safena interna; caracte-
rizada por la dilatación difusa de su luz, acompañada de alargamiento y deformidad por degenera-
ción de las válvulas de las paredes venosas, que se hallan ensanchadas, no cerrándose bien y
provocando remansos de sangre dentro de las mismas.

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:UuJMhReqMv0J:html.rinco...


Sistema Circulatorio de los insectos
En los moluscos y artrópodos, como almejas, calamares, cangrejos e insectos, consta de un sistema circulatorio de corazón, vasos , plasma y glóbulos. El corazón es diferente a los vertebrados, y consiste en un simple saco musculoso de distintas formas. Los vasos que parten del mismo desembocan en remansos sanguineos donde el líquido circulante baña las células. De estas lagunas otros vasos recojen la sangre y la llevan denuevo al corazón. Los detalles son distintos en los animales diferentes, pero siempre el sistema cumple la función de proveer a las células de oxígeno y nutrientes, a la vez que elimina los desechos del metabolismo

Anales de Pediatría: Texto completo: Síncope en el adolescente ...
- [ Translate this page ]
... y se relaciona con una disminución de la capacitancia venosa, reduciendo el remanso sanguíneo en extremidades inferiores durante el tilt-test 40 . ...
db.doyma.es/cgi-bin/wdbcgi.exe/doyma/mrevista.fulltext?pident=13079816 - 260k - Cached - Similar pages

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:VaJQrKgZf4QJ:www.enferp...


El aumento de presión en AI provoca un remanso de sangre, generalmente con hipertensión, en venas pulmonares, capilares y arteria pulmonar. Si se produce de forma brusca puede desencadenar un edema agudo de pulmón; si es un proceso crónico, la hipertensión en la circulación menor origina una rigidez pulmonar que dificulta la respiración.

Lower limb vein enlargement and spontaneous blood flow ...
Lower limb vein enlargement and spontaneous blood flow echogenicity are normal ... Spontaneous blood flow echogenicity in the common femoral veins was ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=1501610 - Similar pages
Total hip replacement, lower limb blood flow and venous thrombogenesis
Total hip replacement, lower limb blood flow and venous thrombogenesis ... in blood flow and the development of postoperative deep-vein thrombosis. ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=4895527 - Similar pages
Lower limb vein enlargement and spontaneous blood flow ...
PURPOSE: We studied pregnancy-induced changes in lower limb venous function. METHODS: We used plethy...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages
Venous return in lower limb during heat stress.
The results showed that one-half of the cutaneous blood flow increase during heat stress returned through the deep collecting veins in the lower limb. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]
Total hip replacement, lower limb blood flow and venous ...
Total hip replacement, lower limb blood flow and venous thrombogenesis ... venous blood flow in the legs and its relationship to deep-vein thrombosis were ...
www.jbjs.org.uk/cgi/content/abstract/75-B/4/640 - Similar pages



Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1where the blood tends to stagnate
ormiston
3remansos = blood flow
liz askew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
where the blood tends to stagnate


Explanation:
(varicous vein prone lower limbs) where the blood tends to stagnate

web quote for the literal term 'backwater' : The stagnant or sluggish nature of this water also gives rise to a further metaphorical use of the term, to describe anywhere seen as being stagnant ...where it is not desired.

ormiston
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadejda Vega Cespedes: or maybe pool and congeal
20 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remansos = blood flow


Explanation:
I am willing to be contradicted, but my findings show that "remansos" = flow/s

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:Nao4aTweBp4J:personal.t...


Entendemos por varices a las lesiones de las venas, especialmente del sistema venoso superficial
de las extremidades inferiores, y principalmente el territorio de la llamada safena interna; caracte-
rizada por la dilatación difusa de su luz, acompañada de alargamiento y deformidad por degenera-
ción de las válvulas de las paredes venosas, que se hallan ensanchadas, no cerrándose bien y
provocando remansos de sangre dentro de las mismas.

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:UuJMhReqMv0J:html.rinco...


Sistema Circulatorio de los insectos
En los moluscos y artrópodos, como almejas, calamares, cangrejos e insectos, consta de un sistema circulatorio de corazón, vasos , plasma y glóbulos. El corazón es diferente a los vertebrados, y consiste en un simple saco musculoso de distintas formas. Los vasos que parten del mismo desembocan en remansos sanguineos donde el líquido circulante baña las células. De estas lagunas otros vasos recojen la sangre y la llevan denuevo al corazón. Los detalles son distintos en los animales diferentes, pero siempre el sistema cumple la función de proveer a las células de oxígeno y nutrientes, a la vez que elimina los desechos del metabolismo

Anales de Pediatría: Texto completo: Síncope en el adolescente ...
- [ Translate this page ]
... y se relaciona con una disminución de la capacitancia venosa, reduciendo el remanso sanguíneo en extremidades inferiores durante el tilt-test 40 . ...
db.doyma.es/cgi-bin/wdbcgi.exe/doyma/mrevista.fulltext?pident=13079816 - 260k - Cached - Similar pages

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:VaJQrKgZf4QJ:www.enferp...


El aumento de presión en AI provoca un remanso de sangre, generalmente con hipertensión, en venas pulmonares, capilares y arteria pulmonar. Si se produce de forma brusca puede desencadenar un edema agudo de pulmón; si es un proceso crónico, la hipertensión en la circulación menor origina una rigidez pulmonar que dificulta la respiración.

Lower limb vein enlargement and spontaneous blood flow ...
Lower limb vein enlargement and spontaneous blood flow echogenicity are normal ... Spontaneous blood flow echogenicity in the common femoral veins was ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=1501610 - Similar pages
Total hip replacement, lower limb blood flow and venous thrombogenesis
Total hip replacement, lower limb blood flow and venous thrombogenesis ... in blood flow and the development of postoperative deep-vein thrombosis. ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=4895527 - Similar pages
Lower limb vein enlargement and spontaneous blood flow ...
PURPOSE: We studied pregnancy-induced changes in lower limb venous function. METHODS: We used plethy...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages
Venous return in lower limb during heat stress.
The results showed that one-half of the cutaneous blood flow increase during heat stress returned through the deep collecting veins in the lower limb. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]
Total hip replacement, lower limb blood flow and venous ...
Total hip replacement, lower limb blood flow and venous thrombogenesis ... venous blood flow in the legs and its relationship to deep-vein thrombosis were ...
www.jbjs.org.uk/cgi/content/abstract/75-B/4/640 - Similar pages





liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 504
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your efforts, but I thought that BLOOD FLOW means just the movement of the blood inside the vessels. I thought that blood POOLS or sthg similar could fit. What do you think?