AS

English translation: anteroseptal

Spanish term or phrase:AS (anteroseptal)
English translation:anteroseptal
Entered by: Michelle Temple

02:55 Nov 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Spanish term or phrase: AS
Part of a patient's medical report:

ECG en ritmo sinusal, con datos de necrosis antigua AS, CVI con SSVI.

ECG = con IM AS antiguo
Michelle Temple
Canada
anterior septum
Explanation:
Or anteroseptal
Selected response from:

raptisi
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to all! This is what it is!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3anterior septum
raptisi
4 +2SA
peter mcloughlin
4anteroseptal
liz askew
4 -2SA (Salicylic Acid)
Joaquín DONDO


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
SA (Salicylic Acid)


Explanation:
AS: ácido salicílico
SA: salicylic acid

Eso creo.

Joaquín DONDO
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Irina Dicovsky - MD: Sorry to disagree, but Salicylic Acid is totally out of context.
3 hrs

disagree  Roxanna Delgado: Completamente de acuerdo con Irina en cuanto a que está fuera de contexto.
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
SA


Explanation:
Likely to be SA ( sinoatrial since this is an ECG report)

peter mcloughlin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Dicovsky - MD: Absolutely. This is an old myocardial infarction in the sinoatrial region.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Irina- makes total sense

agree  claudia estanislau
5 hrs

agree  liz askew: profound apologies - I have JUST read "ECG = con IM AS angtiuo = masculine is the giveaway here. Sorry again..
6 hrs
  -> it's a tough one... thanks Liz

agree  David Brown: me too ---sinoatrial
10 hrs
  -> thanks David

disagree  Dr Sue Levy: what is "AS" in Spanish then?
1 day 1 hr

disagree  Roxanna Delgado: I agrre with Sue, because AS will not match the Spanish for "sinoatrial o sinoauricular". It's not "atriosinusal".
1 day 9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anterior septum


Explanation:
Or anteroseptal

raptisi
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks to all! This is what it is!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: yes - I'll send in my refs:
33 mins

agree  Dr Sue Levy: anteroseptal - never heard of "atriosinusal" http://www.fisterra.com/guias2/ecg.asp
19 hrs

agree  Roxanna Delgado: anteroseptal. Completely agree with Sue, in Spanish is "sinoatrial o sinoauricular".
1 day 3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anteroseptal


Explanation:
See:

Revista Costarricense de Cardiología - <B>Tratamiento de la ...
- [ Translate this page ]
... izquierda del has de His con falta de progresión de una paqueña r en V1 y onda Q patológica en V3, sugestivo de necrosis antigua anteroseptal (Figura1). ...
www.scielo.sa.cr/scielo.php?pid=S1409-41422000000300009&scr... - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Amiloidosis Hepatica
- [ Translate this page ]
Antecedentes de importancia: Diagnóstico de "Cardiopatía hipertrófica y Necrosis antigua anteroseptal en 1996 (asintomático), "Quiste de retención en seno ...
sisbib.unmsm.edu.pe/BVRevistas/gastro/Vol_19N2/ahepatica.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Medicina Intensiva: Texto completo: Imágenes en Medicina Intensiva
- [ Translate this page ]
... de lesión subepicárdica inferior y lateral baja y escaso crecimiento de ondas R en las precordiales derechas por probable necrosis anteroseptal antigua. ...
db.doyma.es/cgi-bin/wdbcgi.exe/doyma/mrevista.fulltext?pident=13055529 - 27k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

SSVL = Sobrecarga sistólica del ventrículo izquierdo
The effect of left ventricular pressure or volume overload on ...
The effect of pressure or volume overload on the geometry of the left ventricle ... LV pressure (LVP) overload group (LVP greater than 140 mm Hg, group 2), ...
www.circ.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/54/6/969 - Similar pages
[PDF]
The Effect of Left Ventricular -Pressure Volume Overload ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
pressure (group. 1),. LV pressure. (LVP) overload. group. (LVP. > 140. mm. Hg,. group. 2), and. LV volume. overload. group (LV end-diastolic ...
circ.ahajournals.org/cgi/reprint/54/6/969.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from circ.ahajournals.org ]
Estimation of regional left ventricular wall stresses in intact ...
This fall in stress occurred while LVP remained relatively constant and was therefore ... LV volume overload, primary myocardial disease, and LVP overload. ...
ajpheart.physiology.org/cgi/content/full/275/5/H1879 - Similar pages
[PDF]
PDF]
Medicina Intensiva: Texto completo: Marcapasos y arritmias
- [ Translate this page ]
2) Ecografía: Visualización del trombo, ausencia de compresión de la ... Objetivo: Valorar la eficacia y seguridad de la cardioversión endocavitaria (CVI), ...
db.doyma.es/cgi-bin/wdbcgi.exe/doyma/mrevista.fulltext?pident=13032416 - 62k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Scientific Publications (Full Papers) and Book Chapters, published ...
... Neubauer S. Anteroseptal or Apical Myocardial Infarction: A Controversy ... A. Do raised cardiac markers following PCI really reflect cardiac necrosis? ...
www.cardiov.ox.ac.uk/cardiac_pubs.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages




liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 504