KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

forma un capacitor eléctrico entre ambas

English translation: becomes an electrical capacitor.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:forma un capacitor eléctrico entre ambas
English translation:becomes an electrical capacitor.
Entered by: Rita Tepper

21:54 Nov 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Física, Ingeniería Electrónica
Spanish term or phrase: forma un capacitor eléctrico entre ambas
Hola a todos. Necesito sugerencias para traducir esta frase porque no entiendo bien qué quiere decir:
El sensor consiste en una placa metálica aislada de 1 cm2 que al ser apoyada sobre la piel sin ejercer presión forma un capacitor eléctrico entre ambas.

¿Entre ambas a qué se refiere? ¿Entre la placa de metal y la piel?

"The sensor consists of a 1 cm2 isolated metal plate that is softly placed over the skin and becomes an electrical capacitor between them"

Muchas gracias!!
Rita Tepper
becomes an electrical capacitor.
Explanation:
yo usaria "when placed"

y si una placa del capacitor es la piel la otra el metal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-12 04:33:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sí, Rita, así es como lo diría.
Selected response from:

Carlos Ordaz
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5creates an electrical capacitor between them
Gilberto Diaz Castro
5they become the two plates of a capacitor
Raúl Waldman
5The two surfaces (skin and plate) forms (the armatures of) an electrical capacitorslothm
4becomes an electrical capacitor.Carlos Ordaz
3forms an electrical capacitor between the two
Rachel Fell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
creates an electrical capacitor between them


Explanation:
La placa sirve de receptor de señales para el sensor creando en efecto un capacitor.

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forms an electrical capacitor between the two


Explanation:
"The sensor consists of a 1 cm2 insulated metal plate that when placed on the skin without pressure forms an electrical capacitor between the two"

Yes, between the skin and the metal plate - if "electrical capacitor" is the right term here

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
becomes an electrical capacitor.


Explanation:
yo usaria "when placed"

y si una placa del capacitor es la piel la otra el metal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-12 04:33:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sí, Rita, así es como lo diría.

Carlos Ordaz
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Carlos. Lo dirías así, entonces?: "The sensor consists of a 1 cm2 isolated metal plate that becomes an electrical capacitor when placed over the skin,"

Asker: Muchas gracias Carlos!!


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The two surfaces (skin and plate) forms (the armatures of) an electrical capacitor


Explanation:
The dielectric between the two surfaces, apparently is air unless a non conductive paste or oil is smeared on to the skin.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
they become the two plates of a capacitor


Explanation:
The sensor consists of a 1 cm2 isolated metal plate. When it is placed on skin without pressing, they become the two plates of a capacitor.
Podría ser 'sensor and skin' en lugar de 'they'.
Ref.: experiencia.

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish