KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

no facultados para albergar en su torrente sanguíneo

English translation: The latter/Pigeons are unlikely to host Trypanosoma cruzi; they rather facilitate the vector's...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no facultados para albergar en su torrente sanguíneo
English translation:The latter/Pigeons are unlikely to host Trypanosoma cruzi; they rather facilitate the vector's...
Entered by: Rita Tepper

18:43 Nov 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Epidemiología, Enfermedad de Chagas
Spanish term or phrase: no facultados para albergar en su torrente sanguíneo
Hola gente, quisiera que me ayuden con este término.

Tras un análisis geohistórico del problema, se revisa la situación actual a partir del vínculo entre vinchucas y palomas, estas últimas en su condición de reservorios, **no facultados para albergar en su torrente sanguíneo** el agente Trypanosoma cruzi pero sí para facilitar la movilidad del vector.

Rearmé la oración de esta manera:
After analyzing geographic and historical issues of the problem, the current link between triatomines and pigeons is examined. **Pigeons are not hosts for Trypanosoma cruzi** but act as reservoir transporting the vector.

En conclusión, el término lo traduje como "Pigeons are not hosts for". Les agracederé cualquier sugerencia.
Rita Tepper
The latter/Pigeons are unlikely to host Trypanosoma cruzi; they rather facilitate the vector's trans
Explanation:
....they rather facilitate/promote the vector's motility (atención con "motility": los espermatoizoides, por ejemplo, tienen "motility", lo que les permite moverse en el organismo femenino y llegar al objetivo.

otra opción para terminar tu frase: ....they are rather reservoirs which facilitate/promote......
Selected response from:

Marisa Condurso de Nohara
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1not capable of carrying Trypanosoma cruzi in their bloodstream
David Russi
4The latter/Pigeons are unlikely to host Trypanosoma cruzi; they rather facilitate the vector's trans
Marisa Condurso de Nohara


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not capable of carrying Trypanosoma cruzi in their bloodstream


Explanation:
A possible way of expressing it

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: :O)
12 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The latter/Pigeons are unlikely to host Trypanosoma cruzi; they rather facilitate the vector's trans


Explanation:
....they rather facilitate/promote the vector's motility (atención con "motility": los espermatoizoides, por ejemplo, tienen "motility", lo que les permite moverse en el organismo femenino y llegar al objetivo.

otra opción para terminar tu frase: ....they are rather reservoirs which facilitate/promote......

Marisa Condurso de Nohara
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!