KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

rectificación de repolarización

English translation: correction of repolarization


09:55 Nov 8, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / ECG
Spanish term or phrase: rectificación de repolarización
This is from a patient report for a patient with chest pain and tightness. It says that they carried out an ECG that showed:

'...un RS normofrecuente, con discreta rectificación de repolarización en cara lateral alta, sin otras alteraciones'.

It says previously that there were no repolarisation abnormalities ('ECG: ritmo sinusal sin alteraciones agudas en la repolarización') so I don't see how they can have been 'rectified/corrected' - I have probably got the wrong end of the stick! Please help! :)
Claire Knell
United Kingdom
English translation:correction of repolarization
Explanation:
The term is many times used in conjuction with abnormal, but since your text does not include that word, simply do not inlcude it. It is also used as correction of repolarization as shown in the attached link.
Selected response from:

Rita Swyter
Panama
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5correction of repolarization
Rita Swyter
4 -1correction of abnormal repolarization
AnthonyLee
Summary of reference entries provided
see page 3liz askew

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
correction of abnormal repolarization


Explanation:
As I see it - the patient underwent some treatment to address the issue, and since that time, no "acute" or obvious changes have been detected.

AnthonyLee
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much for your response Anthony... I don't really see how it can be anything but 'correction' as you say, but then it doesn't make sense to me, as there were no abnormalities anyway...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  liz askew: No sign of "anormal/abnormal" in the text
4 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
correction of repolarization


Explanation:
The term is many times used in conjuction with abnormal, but since your text does not include that word, simply do not inlcude it. It is also used as correction of repolarization as shown in the attached link.


    Reference: http://www.iranep.org/Articles/QT%20How%20to%20measure%20JCE...
Rita Swyter
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference: see page 3

Reference information:
Spanish to English glossary of translations - Medical: Cardiology terms
www.proz.com/glossary-translations/spanish-to-english-trans...
RECTIFICACION SEGMENTO ST DI. straight ST segment in lead I · Rita Tepper · reinfarto del miocardio Killip y Kimbal A · Killip-Kimball class I reinfarction ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2013-11-08 16:18:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Patient Care in Radiography - Page 227 - Google Books Result
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0323080650
The T wave represents ventric- ular recovery (repolarization). After the T wave, the tracing shows a straight line that indicates the period of heart rest. On rare ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2013-11-08 16:25:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so, I believe they are talking about straight ST segment/T segment


which represents ventricular repolarization

espanol.answers.yahoo.com › ... › Dieta y Vida Sana‎Translate this page
9 Nov 2007 - ... en la repolarizacion ventricular en cara antero-lateral e inferior y mi ... siendo mas altas en niños y sujetos en estado de ansiedad, y mas ..
Alteraciones De La Repolarizacion - SlideShare
www.slideshare.net/.../alteraciones-de-la-repolarizacio...‎Translate this page
18 Apr 2009 - Alteraciones de la Repolarización (Segmento S-T y onda T) Luis A. Orellana Vidaurre Unidad de Electrofisiología y Arritmias Servicio de ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2013-11-08 16:28:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.

Can I also state that I am unable to find "rectificación de repolarización" on any Spanish site so I wonder if this is just shorthand for the ECG reader (we mere mortals have to find out what it actually means!)

p.p.s.

I don't seem to be receiving any queries re cardiology, despite my settings.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 504
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks for your help Liz!