KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

estrategia rápida

English translation: rapid response strategy


10:08 Nov 8, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Spanish term or phrase: estrategia rápida
This is from a medical report on a woman with unstable angina. It says that 'a su llegada a urgencias el dolor ha cedido. ECG con y sin dolor en RS a 90 ppm sin alteraciones de la repolarización. Incluida en el protocolo TRUE estrategia rápida'

I cannot find ANYTHING about this protocol... called TRUE... do you think a literal translation would work?

Thanks!
Claire Knell
United Kingdom
English translation:rapid response strategy
Explanation:
generic term
Selected response from:

Anne Patricia
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rapid response strategy
Anne Patricia
3fast strategy TRUE Protocol
MedTrans&More


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fast strategy TRUE Protocol


Explanation:
It seems that she has been admitted to a research protocol, thus we cannot find this protocol online, as it has not yet been published.
In addition, most serious hospitals or trusts have their own protocols regarding emergency treatment and guidelines. So, I believe this protocol named TRUE might be part of an internal guideline and, therefore,we cannot find it online. It might be avaiable only intranet for the hospital's staff.
Whichever the case is, I would keep the original name, fast strategy TRUE protocol or emergency TRUE protocol

MedTrans&More
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rapid response strategy


Explanation:
generic term

Anne Patricia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4