KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

isodifasica

English translation: equally biphasic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:isodifasica
English translation:equally biphasic
Entered by: liz askew

10:13 Nov 8, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / ECG waves
Spanish term or phrase: isodifasica
This is my final question of the day concluding this mammoth project - TGIF!! :)

ECG de control (21 h, sin dolor): sobreponible, exceptuando T Isodifasica a DIII (en ECG previo más negativa)

'Isodiphasic' does come up on Google but in translated texts...

Thank you very much!
Claire Knell
United Kingdom
equally biphasic
Explanation:
Twelve-Lead Electrocardiography: Theory and Interpretation
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1846286107
D. Bruce Foster - 2007 - ‎Medical
... 119, 120, 121 ST segment, 9–10 Electrical axis axis of P and T waves, 31 definition of, 24 determination of 90 degrees from equally biphasic QRS, 25–27, 28, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2013-11-08 16:33:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

biphasic - Spanish Translation for biphasic - ESDICT.COM
www.esdict.com/translate/biphasic
biphasic Spanish Translation (biphasic in Spanish): biphasic, difásico (adj); queocurre en dos fases. Bookmark this page: Share this word with digg · Share this ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2013-11-08 16:34:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

onda T difasica in sede laterale e laterale alta > biphasic ... - ProZ.com
www.proz.com › KudoZ home › Italian to English › Medical: Cardiology‎
11 Mar 2010 - (KudoZ) Italian to English translation of onda T difasica in sede laterale e laterale alta: biphasic T wave in lateral and high-lateral leads [ECG ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4equally biphasicliz askew
4isodiphasic
AnthonyLee


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
isodiphasic


Explanation:
Isodiphasic is correct.


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/8913903
AnthonyLee
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much, but I am not so sure - the reference you give is from Mexico...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: don't rely on pubmed to give an accurate translation:)
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equally biphasic


Explanation:
Twelve-Lead Electrocardiography: Theory and Interpretation
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1846286107
D. Bruce Foster - 2007 - ‎Medical
... 119, 120, 121 ST segment, 9–10 Electrical axis axis of P and T waves, 31 definition of, 24 determination of 90 degrees from equally biphasic QRS, 25–27, 28, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2013-11-08 16:33:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

biphasic - Spanish Translation for biphasic - ESDICT.COM
www.esdict.com/translate/biphasic
biphasic Spanish Translation (biphasic in Spanish): biphasic, difásico (adj); queocurre en dos fases. Bookmark this page: Share this word with digg · Share this ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2013-11-08 16:34:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

onda T difasica in sede laterale e laterale alta > biphasic ... - ProZ.com
www.proz.com › KudoZ home › Italian to English › Medical: Cardiology‎
11 Mar 2010 - (KudoZ) Italian to English translation of onda T difasica in sede laterale e laterale alta: biphasic T wave in lateral and high-lateral leads [ECG ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 504
Grading comment
Thanks!