KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

circulación conservada

English translation: intact/preserved circulation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:circulación conservada
English translation:intact/preserved circulation
Entered by: Carolina Fryd

02:16 Dec 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Cardio
Spanish term or phrase: circulación conservada
Es un gráfico cuyo título principal es Cardiopatía hipertensiva, y esta parte es "área del miocardio normal" que muestra 2 detalles: -Fibras indemnes y -Circulación conservada
Carolina Fryd
Argentina
intact circulation
Explanation:
Flowchart and Functions - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... **Intact Circulation**? Correcting by Adjusting . Total blood volume of
the intact pulsatile heart and circulation at the current time ...
www.physionet.org/physiotools/ rcvsim/doc/manual/node8.html - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

Circulation -- Table of Contents (36 [6]) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Evaluation of Roentgen cinedensitometry for flow measurement in models and in the
**intact circulation** W Rutishauser, H Simon, JP Stucky, N Schad, G Noseda, and ...
circ.ahajournals.org/content/vol36/issue6/index.shtml - Páginas similares

Downregulation of myocardial contractility via intact ventriculo ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In contrast, in the **intact circulation** the hemodynamic parameters declined significantly
in comparison to baseline 4 h after BD (Ees: 4.07+/-0.51 vs. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/ query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&list_uids=11423292&dopt=Abstract - Páginas similares

bmj.com Watkins 326 (7396): 977 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... ray amputation to remove the toe and part of its associated metatarsal is necessary
and is usually successful in the neuropathic foot with **intact circulation**. ...
bmj.com/cgi/content/full/326/7396/977 - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Karla Mabarak
United States
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3intact circulationKarla Mabarak
3 +2preserved circulationRowan Morrell
4 +1retained circulation
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
circulación conservada
retained circulation


Explanation:
I believe this is what it is

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Palacios
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
circulación conservada
preserved circulation


Explanation:
This would be my initial thought, although I can't find anything to conclusively substantiate it. But the Spanish expression does not seem to be a standard medical term anyway, so you should be right with this.


    Reference: http://search.yahoo.com/search?p=%22preserved+circulation%22...
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: "conservar circulación" indicates "to maintain circulation" (in accidents and in organs for transplant).
24 mins
  -> Thanks for that info, Parrot.

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Elena.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
intact circulation


Explanation:
Flowchart and Functions - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... **Intact Circulation**? Correcting by Adjusting . Total blood volume of
the intact pulsatile heart and circulation at the current time ...
www.physionet.org/physiotools/ rcvsim/doc/manual/node8.html - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

Circulation -- Table of Contents (36 [6]) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Evaluation of Roentgen cinedensitometry for flow measurement in models and in the
**intact circulation** W Rutishauser, H Simon, JP Stucky, N Schad, G Noseda, and ...
circ.ahajournals.org/content/vol36/issue6/index.shtml - Páginas similares

Downregulation of myocardial contractility via intact ventriculo ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In contrast, in the **intact circulation** the hemodynamic parameters declined significantly
in comparison to baseline 4 h after BD (Ees: 4.07+/-0.51 vs. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/ query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&list_uids=11423292&dopt=Abstract - Páginas similares

bmj.com Watkins 326 (7396): 977 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... ray amputation to remove the toe and part of its associated metatarsal is necessary
and is usually successful in the neuropathic foot with **intact circulation**. ...
bmj.com/cgi/content/full/326/7396/977 - Páginas similares

Karla Mabarak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Fuentes
27 mins
  -> thanks Clara

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Hola Karla :-)
14 hrs
  -> Hola Elena, ¿Que tal?

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel