adecuada resolución

English translation: completing / fulfilling the tests acceptably

Spanish term or phrase:adecuada resolución de las pruebas
English translation:completing / fulfilling the tests acceptably
Entered by: Neil Ashby

22:27 Feb 9, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / heart disease
Spanish term or phrase: adecuada resolución
Los criterios de inclusión fueron (1) ser mayores de edad, (2) el evento cardíaco debía haberse presentado máximo 30 días antes de la primera evaluación, y (3) que llevaran máximo una sesión del programa de rehabilitación cardiovascular (en el caso de que aplicara). Así mismo se descartaron a los pacientes con alguna discapacidad que impidiera la adecuada resolución de las pruebas psicológicas (criterio de exclusión).
pistacho
Colombia
appropriate completion / completing/fulfilling the tests acceptably
Explanation:
The correct collocation in this case is "tests are completed"; they are neither solved nor resolved.
compare "solve tests", "resolve tests" vs. "complete tests"
= 10,000 hits, 2,500 hits and 191,000 hits, respectively.

I'd turn it around to something like:
"Patients with a discapacity that prevented them from completing/fulfilling the psychological tests correctly/acceptably were also ruled out (exclusion criteria)."
or
"Patients with a discapacity that prevented them from adequately completing/fulfilling the psychological tests were also ruled out (exclusion criteria)."

Así mismo se descartaron a los pacientes con alguna discapacidad que impidiera la adecuada resolución de las pruebas psicológicas (criterio de exclusión).
Selected response from:

Neil Ashby
Spain
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3appropriate completion / completing/fulfilling the tests acceptably
Neil Ashby
4adequate/acceptable resolution
George Simon
3the appropriate/right/correct solution
Barbara Cochran, MFA
Summary of reference entries provided
"To whom it may concern"
Anne Schulz

  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the appropriate/right/correct solution


Explanation:
Based on psychological tests.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Neil Ashby: "...ruled out patients with a discapacity that prevented the appropriate solution based on psy. tests" - they weren't ruled out "based on the tests", they were excluded because they were unable to complete the tests, IMO.
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adequate/acceptable resolution


Explanation:
In the context of the segment in question, it refers to the presence of any disability which can impede de resolution of psychological tests in an acceptable manner as an exclusion criterion.

George Simon
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
appropriate completion / completing/fulfilling the tests acceptably


Explanation:
The correct collocation in this case is "tests are completed"; they are neither solved nor resolved.
compare "solve tests", "resolve tests" vs. "complete tests"
= 10,000 hits, 2,500 hits and 191,000 hits, respectively.

I'd turn it around to something like:
"Patients with a discapacity that prevented them from completing/fulfilling the psychological tests correctly/acceptably were also ruled out (exclusion criteria)."
or
"Patients with a discapacity that prevented them from adequately completing/fulfilling the psychological tests were also ruled out (exclusion criteria)."

Así mismo se descartaron a los pacientes con alguna discapacidad que impidiera la adecuada resolución de las pruebas psicológicas (criterio de exclusión).

Neil Ashby
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
4 hrs
  -> Cheers Liz, always appreciated.

agree  Robert Carter: I like the translated sentences you gave. Not sure about "discapacity" though, how about "disability", or am I just out of touch?
7 hrs
  -> No, I think you're right Robert, I guess I overlooked that whilst concentrating on the rest. Thanks, for your comment, much appreciated it.

agree  lorenab23: :-)
9 hrs
  -> Thanks and saludos Lorena




Reference comments


11 hrs
Reference: "To whom it may concern"

Reference information:
This is a nice and concise analysis of the difference between "resolution" and "solution". May be helpful to decide between these two proposed answers :-)

http://www.math.grin.edu/~rebelsky/ProblemSolving/Essays/res...

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28