KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

intervalo de puntuaciones

English translation: score interval

22:58 Feb 9, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / heart disease
Spanish term or phrase: intervalo de puntuaciones
Posterior a la verificación de la estructura factorial de las escalas, se procedió a un escalamiento de todas en el mismo intervalo de puntuaciones para la realización del AFC orientado a verificar la existencia del factor latente de afecto negativo.
pistacho
Colombia
English translation:score interval
Explanation:
I tend to prefer "interval" for this, and keep "range" for when I have to translate "rango" or similar...
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2score interval
neilmac
4Range of scores
George Simon


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Range of scores


Explanation:
En cardiología se trabaja frecuentemente con escalas de puntajes y ellos se agrupan en rangos.

George Simon
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
score interval


Explanation:
I tend to prefer "interval" for this, and keep "range" for when I have to translate "rango" or similar...

Example sentence(s):
  • Reddit uses the Wilson score interval for comment ranking...
  • three approaches: the 'Wald' (Normal) interval, the Wilson score interval and the 'exact' Clopper-Pearson. Binomial interval.

    https://math.stackexchange.com/questions/718279/explanation-for-the-wilson-score-interval
    https://corplingstats.wordpress.com/tag/wilson-score-interval/
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby: Evidence makes the difference
55 mins
  -> Cheers :)

agree  TomWalker: Or rating interval - since these are presumably categorical data (for example, answers like "Agree completely ... to ..."Disagree completely"), not numerical data.
1 day 14 hrs