portátil poca respiración

English translation: portable exam, film in poor inspiration / poorly inspired film

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:portátil poca respiración
English translation:portable exam, film in poor inspiration / poorly inspired film
Entered by: De9

15:04 Jul 20, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / A & E medical report
Spanish term or phrase: portátil poca respiración
Hola!

This appears on a medical report in the 'Chest X Ray'part as follows:

Rx torax: portátil poca respiración ICT 0.5 infiltrados hiliares bilaterales aortoesclerosis no derrames ni consolidaciones.

I think it is something like 'portable respiration device'.


Thanks in advance. :)
De9
United Kingdom
portable exam, film in poor inspiration / poorly inspired film
Explanation:
The original is describing the chest x ray;
- portable exam [portable x ray]
- poorly inspired [poorly inspired film; patient did not / could not fully inspire as requested]
- cardiothoracic ratio (CTR) 0.5
- (...)
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1portable exam, film in poor inspiration / poorly inspired film
Chema Nieto Castañón
3 +1portable, poor breathing
Giovanni Rengifo
Summary of reference entries provided
Primeros Auxilios
TomWalker

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
portable, poor breathing


Explanation:
Portable refers to the X-ray device.
I think there should be a comma in that list of words.


Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spielenschach1: http://files.chartindustries.com/10004026_REV_D_5.5x8.5.pdf
2 hrs

2 days 56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
portátil, poca respiración [poco inspirado]
portable exam, film in poor inspiration / poorly inspired film


Explanation:
The original is describing the chest x ray;
- portable exam [portable x ray]
- poorly inspired [poorly inspired film; patient did not / could not fully inspire as requested]
- cardiothoracic ratio (CTR) 0.5
- (...)

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Jane Marshall: Seems more likely to me that they would comment on the inspiraton rather than the quality of the breathing. When they do the X-ray they ask the patient to hold their breath.
2 days 16 hrs
  -> That is precisely the idea. Thank you, Dr. Jane!




Reference comments


2 days 9 hrs
Reference: Primeros Auxilios

Reference information:
http://auxilioenlacalle.blogspot.com/2010/06/rcp-reanimacion...
This site has "Bradipnea (Poca Respiración)." The English equivalent for Spanish "Bradipnea"is "Bradypnea", which is typically defined as "an abnormally slow breathing rate" (see for example https://www.healthline.com/health/bradypnea). This is quite possibly what is meant here.

TomWalker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search