KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Dentistry

fibras gingivoperiósticas

English translation: gingival periosteal fibres


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fibras gingivoperiósticas
English translation:gingival periosteal fibres
Entered by: Martin Harvey

02:15 Oct 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / dental trauma
Spanish term or phrase: fibras gingivoperiósticas
It is in a list of items


1. Sharpey’s fibers
2. Dentoperiosteal fibers
3. Dentogingival fibers
4. Fibras gingivoperiósticas
5. Intergingival fibers

“Dental articulation
Martin Harvey
Argentina
gingival periosteal fibres
Explanation:
Releasing gingival flaps should be extended through the attached gingiva into the ... release of the flap by carefully excising the **periosteal fibers/fibres** that continue ...
www.dogfancy.com/dogfancy/detail.aspx?aid=2909 - 52k - Supplemental Result
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
David, thank you a lot, have a great day!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gingival periosteal fibres
David Brown
3periodontal tissue
Jaime Castro
3gingival fibers
Marcelo González


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fibras gingivoperiósticas
gingival fibers


Explanation:
Admittedly, this is not my area of expertise, but this may be what you're looking for. :-)

Frontal view of gingival fiber groups. (A) Circular, (B) Dentogingival, (C)
Dentoperiostal, and (D) Alveologingival. ...
www.dent.ucla.edu/pic/members/force/ - 10k - Oct 23

Gingival fibers traversing the septum between teeth, providing
a fibrous connection between the teeth. ...
www.braces.org/braces/dentists/glossary/glossary-t.cfm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-10-24 02:28:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A related term is "gingivodental fibers," which appears to encompass "gingival fibers."

DORLAND'S MEDICAL DICTIONARY
gingivodental fibers, gingival fibers of the vestibular, oral, and interproximal
surfaces, embedded In the cementum just beneath the epithelium at the base ...
http://mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzpgzEz...

gingivodental fibers / gingival fibers (??)

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fibras gingivoperiósticas
periodontal tissue


Explanation:
... Periodontic is the branch of dentistry that study the process of health and illness of periodontal tissue: gingiva, root cementum ...
http://search.msn.com/results.aspx?q=Periodontic tissue&FORM...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2005-10-24 03:45:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.elcoc.com/simozaeng.htm


Jaime Castro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fibras gingivoperiósticas
gingival periosteal fibres


Explanation:
Releasing gingival flaps should be extended through the attached gingiva into the ... release of the flap by carefully excising the **periosteal fibers/fibres** that continue ...
www.dogfancy.com/dogfancy/detail.aspx?aid=2909 - 52k - Supplemental Result

David Brown
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
David, thank you a lot, have a great day!