KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Dentistry

tartrectomía

English translation: tartar removal procedure, scaling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tartrectomía
English translation:tartar removal procedure, scaling
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

00:00 Dec 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
Spanish term or phrase: tartrectomía
Estoy traduciendo los papeles de unos odontólogos recién graduados. En una constancia que especifica una serie de actividades a ser realizadas dice:

- 5 Historias clínicas simples
- 5 **Tartrectomías**
- 5 Higienes bucales
- 3 Exámenes Integ. Sist. Mastic.
- 2 Historias complejas
- 3 Trat. Endodont. Monorradicular
- 2 Trat. Endodont. Multirradicular
- 2 Ayudantías quirúrgicas
- 2 Ayudantías periodontales
- 9 Emergencias endodónticas
- 20 Exodoncias simples
- 2 Exodoncias quirúrgicas
- 1 Ajuste oclusal (férula oclusal ortostática)
- 1 Corona
- 2 Puente fijo (3 unidades o mayor de 3 unidades)
-¨3 Prótesis parciales removibles
- 1 Dent. Total Bimaxilar
- 1 Dent. Total Monomaxilar
- Amalgamas
- Amalgamas con perno
- Resinas de luz
- 3 Incrustaciones de oro y estéticos"

He encontrado que tartrectomía = detartraje = limpieza bucal = eliminación del cálculo dental. Quisiera saber si hay un término técnico en inglés que traduzca esta palabra. Como referencia, "tartrectomy" sólo aparece una vez cuando busco en la internet.

Aunque este no es el sitio para preguntar, si alguien tiene alguna referencia a un glosario odontológico español-inglés, mucho se lo agradecería. Encontré uno en internet uno, pero es bastante incompleto
Yvonne Becker
tartar removal procedure
Explanation:
Calculus
The hard deposit of mineralized plaque that forms on the crown and/or root of the tooth. Also referred to as tartar.
http://www.cigna.com/health/consumer/dental/dental_glossary....

If you do get this infection, though, treatment can reduce your risk: Another study showed that women with periodontitis who were treated with a plaque and tartar removal procedure called scaling and root planing had significantly fewer preterm babies than women with the disease who were not treated.

http://www.babycenter.com/refcap/pregnancy/prenatalhealth/21...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-12-15 00:27:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or scaling:
Tartrectomía [Scaling] : eliminación del cálculo. Alisado, raspado, detartraje

http://www.iqb.es/Odonto/Atlas/Glosario/glosat.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Mil gracias Kim. También las referencias fueron muy útiles
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tartar removal procedure
Kim Metzger
4tartrectomy
swisstell
3scalingGeorges Tocco


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tartrectomía
tartrectomy


Explanation:
supra-gingival tartar removal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-12-15 00:06:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ehma.org/projects/reports/Benefit_Report_Spain.pdf

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tartrectomía
tartar removal procedure


Explanation:
Calculus
The hard deposit of mineralized plaque that forms on the crown and/or root of the tooth. Also referred to as tartar.
http://www.cigna.com/health/consumer/dental/dental_glossary....

If you do get this infection, though, treatment can reduce your risk: Another study showed that women with periodontitis who were treated with a plaque and tartar removal procedure called scaling and root planing had significantly fewer preterm babies than women with the disease who were not treated.

http://www.babycenter.com/refcap/pregnancy/prenatalhealth/21...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-12-15 00:27:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or scaling:
Tartrectomía [Scaling] : eliminación del cálculo. Alisado, raspado, detartraje

http://www.iqb.es/Odonto/Atlas/Glosario/glosat.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mil gracias Kim. También las referencias fueron muy útiles

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmcdonough: i would go with scaling
26 mins
  -> Me too.

agree  connyfernandez
4 hrs

agree  Carmen Riadi
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tartrectomía
scaling


Explanation:
that is how it is generally referred to

Georges Tocco
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1