KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Dentistry

DPR

English translation: Removable Partial Denture (RPD)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:DPR (dentadura parcial removible)
English translation:Removable Partial Denture (RPD)
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

00:16 Dec 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
Spanish term or phrase: DPR
Estoy traduciendo los papeles de unos odontólogos recién graduados. En una constancia que especifica, dice:

"A quien pueda interesar

Por medio de la presente, se hace constar que la OD. xxx, titular de la cédula de identidad N. xxx, cursó estudios en esta institución obteniendo su título en el año 2005. Durante su preparación a nivel de pre-grado aprobó Clínica I, II, III en 3er, 4to y 5to año respectivamente. Estas actividades contempladas en estos cursos son: Patología Operatoria, Restauradora, **DPR**, Totales, Coronas y Puentes. Las mismas son supervisadas por Docentes Especialistas de cada área."
Yvonne Becker
Dental Prosthesis and Recontstruction
Explanation:
I can't find references for it but, given the context, I think this might be it.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-12-15 00:23:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whoops: Reconstruction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2005-12-15 01:56:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It looks like what you are lookig for is Removable Partial Denture (RPD, in English).

Please check the following references:
www.basicdentalimplants.com/docs/PatientFlyer.pdf
www-personal.umich.edu/~pfa/pro/consult/EndoAlt1.txt
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Hablé con el cliente y me dijo que efectivamente se trata de esto. Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dental removable prosthesis
Graciela Guzman
1Dental Prosthesis and RecontstructionRobert Forstag


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Dental Prosthesis and Recontstruction


Explanation:
I can't find references for it but, given the context, I think this might be it.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-12-15 00:23:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whoops: Reconstruction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2005-12-15 01:56:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It looks like what you are lookig for is Removable Partial Denture (RPD, in English).

Please check the following references:
www.basicdentalimplants.com/docs/PatientFlyer.pdf
www-personal.umich.edu/~pfa/pro/consult/EndoAlt1.txt

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Hablé con el cliente y me dijo que efectivamente se trata de esto. Muchas gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dental removable prosthesis


Explanation:
Dentadura postiza (English to Spanish translation glossary) Medical (general),Medical - Translate this page
(KudoZ) English to Spanish translation of partial: Dentadura postiza [Medical (general) (Medical)]. ... El reemplazo de la dentadura removible o postiza se llevará a cabo si la que existe no puede ... El reemplazo de la dentadura removible o postiza se llevará a cabo ...www.proz.com/kudoz/1015562?&print=1 - 17k


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1015562
Graciela Guzman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish