International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Dentistry

Psicología Salud Relación Odontólogo Paciente

English translation: Healthcare Psychology, Dentist-Patient Relationship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Psicología Salud Relación Odontólogo Paciente
English translation:Healthcare Psychology, Dentist-Patient Relationship
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

15:39 Dec 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
Spanish term or phrase: Psicología Salud Relación Odontólogo Paciente
En un expediente académico de un estudiante de odontología, aparecen, entre otras, las siguientes materias:

- Bioquímica
- Anatomía Humana
- Histología y Embriología
- Anatomia Dentaria
- Materiales Dentales
- Iniciación a la Odontología
- Salud Colectiva I
- Anatomía Patológica
- **Psicología Salud Relación Odontólogo Paciente**
- Fisiología Humana
- Microbiología
- Periodoncia I
- Endodoncia I
- Radiología..."

No me queda clara la sintáxis de la frase porque faltan guiones o preposiciones. ¿Psicología de la salud. Relación Odontólogo-Paciente? --> Health Psychology – Dentist Patient Relationship
Yvonne Becker
Healthcare Psychology, Dentist-Patient Relationship
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias de nuevo. Ahora queda clarísimo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Healthcare Psychology, Dentist-Patient Relationship
Henry Hinds
5Health Psychology - Relationship dentist-patient
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Psicología Salud Relación Odontólogo Paciente
Health Psychology - Relationship dentist-patient


Explanation:
Podría ser: Psychological relationship dentist-patient


PSICOLOGÍA DE LA SALUDDEPARTAMENTO DE PSICOLOGÍA DE LA SALUD Dirección: Crta. Nacional, N-332 s/n - SAN JUAN - 03550 Teléfono: 96 5919466, 96 6658994 Fax: 96 5919475, 96 6658904 ...
www.umh.es/departamentos/ departamento.asp?dep=60&uor=18 - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares


Universitat d'Alacant Universidad de Alicante - Centros y ...Psicología de la Salud · Química Analítica, Nutrición y Bromatología · Química Inorgánica · Química Orgánica · Química Física ...
www.ua.es/es/centros/ - 34k - 26 Dic 2005
Psicologia Clinica y de la Salud
Fundación de la Revista de Psicología de la Salud / Journal of Health Psychology.
1989. Fundación de la Revista Clínica y Salud editada por la Delegación de ...
www.cop.es/perfiles/contenido/clinica.htm - 125k

MODIFICACIÓN DE CONDUCTA PARA PACIENTES CON APARATOLOGÍA ...
... hacia la aparatología y, en segundo lugar, mejorar la relación
odontólogo-paciente-padre. ... the improvement in the relationship dentist-patient-parent
...
www.ortodoncia.ws/publicaciones/2005/ modificacion_conducta_aparatologia_ortodoncica_removible.asp - 40k - 27 Dic 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

RELACIÓN ENTRE LA POSTURA DE LA CABEZA Y LAS MORDIDAS CRUZADAS ...
Debido a la alta incidencia de maloclusiones, el odontólogo debe estar bien ...
La orientación masticatoria: Se indicará al paciente para que realice la ...
www.ortodoncia.ws/publicaciones/2004/postura_ cabeza_mordidas_cruzadas_posteriores_unilaterales.asp - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.ortodoncia.ws ]

EQUIPOS DE ALTA TECNOLOGÍA EN IMAGEN DIGITAL Y SU APLICACIÓN EN LA ...
Mejoran la relación odontólogo - paciente por dos razones fundamentales: 1.
La sencillez con la cual el odontólogo puede exponer al paciente, ...
www.actaodontologica.com/43_2_2005/ equipos_imagen_digital_aplicacion_odontologia..asp - 50k - 27 Dic 2005


MODIFICACIÓN DE CONDUCTA PARA PACIENTES CON APARATOLOGÍA ...
... of attitude of the patient towards the orthodontic appliances end, in the
second place, the improvement in the relationship dentist-patient-parent ...
www.ortodoncia.ws/publicaciones/2005/ modificacion_conducta_aparatologia_ortodoncica_removible.asp - 40k - 27 Dic 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

The Journal of Young Investigators :: JYI.org - [ Traduzca esta página ]
In the dentist-patient relationship, trust comes from the assurance that personal
information will be kept confidential, that procedures are in the ...
www.jyi.org/research/re.php?id=241 - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

[Special care in dentistry. The therapeutic relationship] - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Psychological relationship dentist-patient and psychological education of the
dentist are in special...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=1830015&dopt=Abstract


Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Psicología Salud Relación Odontólogo Paciente
Healthcare Psychology, Dentist-Patient Relationship


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Muchas gracias de nuevo. Ahora queda clarísimo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Riadi
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Carmen.

agree  Maria Mc Lean
57 mins
  -> Gracias, Silvina.

agree  Robert Forstag
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Robert.

agree  Gerard Michael Burns: This is better word order, and "healthcare" more appropriate in context than merely "health"
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Gerard.

agree  Satto (Roberto)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Roberto.

agree  Paulo César Mendes MD, CT: Maybe "...Psychology *and* Dentist-..."
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paulo.

agree  getraductor
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gesquivel.