KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Dentistry

3 unidades o mayor de 3 unidades

English translation: 3 or more teeth/units


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:3 unidades o mayor de 3 unidades
English translation:3 or more teeth/units
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

16:34 Dec 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
Spanish term or phrase: 3 unidades o mayor de 3 unidades
Es la descripción de un tipo de "puente fijo" en odontología. No tengo más contexto.

Dice: puente fijo (3 unidades o mayor de 3 unidades)

Muchas gracias por adelantado
Yvonne Becker
3 or more teeth/units
Explanation:
una opción
Selected response from:

Carmen Riadi
Chile
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias y feliz año
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +63 or more teeth/unitsCarmen Riadi
4dental units (3 or more teeth)getraductor


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
3 or more teeth/units


Explanation:
una opción

Carmen Riadi
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias y feliz año

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Tabacinic
6 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Karina. Happy New Year!

agree  Martin Harvey
29 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Martin. Saludos!

agree  ConstanzaG
34 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Constanza. Feliz año!

agree  Ana Brassara
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Anita. Un abrazo!

agree  Graciela Guzman
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Graciela. Feliz Año Nuevo!

agree  Heather Chinchilla
3 hrs
  -> Saludos, Heather. Muchas gracias.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dental units (3 or more teeth)


Explanation:
Entiendo que se refiere a prótesis dentales (dental units). Otra opción. ¡Feliz Año 2006!


    Reference: http://www.tpub.com/content/medical/14274/css/14274_164.htm
getraductor
Panama
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish