sistema estomatognático

English translation: stomatognathic system

Spanish term or phrase:sistema estomatognático
English translation:stomatognathic system
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

22:32 Nov 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Colombia
Spanish term or phrase: sistema estomatognático
Accidente: Toda lesión sufrida en dentadura, tejidos vecinos, maxilares y en general lesiones del sistema estomatognático, por acción fortuita, repentina o violenta de una fuerza exterior e independiente de la voluntad del Usuario.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
stomatognathic system
Explanation:
Just to be awkward.

I couldn't find any UK sites with "stomatognatic system", but DID with "stomatognathic system". Quite a few:

Kensington Dental Spa | Advanced TreatmentsFunction - maximum efficiency of the stomatognathic system; Health - teeth, muscles, nerves, bones and joint vitality; Comfort - a stomatognathic system ...
www.kensingtondental.com/advtreat_neuro.shtml - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Curriculum for the Doctor of Dental Science (DDS) in Orthodontics ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Physiology and pathophysiology of the stomatognathic system ... and the foetal period, Neural tube formation, neural crest cell function and migration, ...
www.dentalschool.bris.ac.uk/curriculum/morth/DDS_Orthodonti... - Similar pages

Leeds University Library /All LocationsSearch history function requires JavaScript ... Stomatognathic System Abnormalities Surgery Case Reports ... Stomatognathic System Abnormalties, 1998, 1 ...
lib.leeds.ac.uk:2082/search/jStomach+ulcer./jstomach+ulcer/2,-1,0,B/browse - 23k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

100 hour courseIntroduction to the stomatognathic system. The testing of 14 muscles. ... The method of AK is primarily concerned with neuromuscular function and how it ...
www.icak.co.uk/tracy.htm - 65k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Masticatory function and its effects on general health*File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
affects not only head posture but also muscular function. in other parts of body. 58 . Since body muscles are located. at a distance from the stomatognathic ...
www.fdiworldental.org/assets/pdf/commission/95_1.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] LIST OF DENTAL OCCLUSION BOOKS AVAILABLE FOR LOAN FROM THE BDA’S ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The Stomotognathic System: Function, Dysfuction and Rehabilitation ... Epidemiology of Functional Disturbances and Diseas Diseases in the Stomatognathic ...
www.bda.org/education/docs/Occlusionlistforweb.pdf - Similar pages



Result Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-11-25 16:08:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here we have it in Dorland's:

Dorlands Medical DictionaryDorlands - Medical Dictionary Index. ... stomatognathic (sto·ma·tog·nath·ic) (sto”mə-tog-nath´ik) [stomato- + gnathic] denoting the mouth and jaws ...
www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzpgzEzzS... - 160k - Cached - Similar pages

Dorlands Medical DictionaryDorlands - Medical Dictionary Index. ... Powered by Dorland's Illustrated Medical Dictionary ... stomatognathic s. the structures of the mouth and jaws, ...
www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzpgzEzzS... - 223k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4stomatognatic system
Sara Brown
5masticatory system
David Brown
4stomatognathic system
liz askew


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
masticatory system


Explanation:
Although this may be an accepted English translation I believe this is how it would be translated into most common medical English.

David Brown
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stomatognathic system


Explanation:
Just to be awkward.

I couldn't find any UK sites with "stomatognatic system", but DID with "stomatognathic system". Quite a few:

Kensington Dental Spa | Advanced TreatmentsFunction - maximum efficiency of the stomatognathic system; Health - teeth, muscles, nerves, bones and joint vitality; Comfort - a stomatognathic system ...
www.kensingtondental.com/advtreat_neuro.shtml - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Curriculum for the Doctor of Dental Science (DDS) in Orthodontics ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Physiology and pathophysiology of the stomatognathic system ... and the foetal period, Neural tube formation, neural crest cell function and migration, ...
www.dentalschool.bris.ac.uk/curriculum/morth/DDS_Orthodonti... - Similar pages

Leeds University Library /All LocationsSearch history function requires JavaScript ... Stomatognathic System Abnormalities Surgery Case Reports ... Stomatognathic System Abnormalties, 1998, 1 ...
lib.leeds.ac.uk:2082/search/jStomach+ulcer./jstomach+ulcer/2,-1,0,B/browse - 23k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

100 hour courseIntroduction to the stomatognathic system. The testing of 14 muscles. ... The method of AK is primarily concerned with neuromuscular function and how it ...
www.icak.co.uk/tracy.htm - 65k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Masticatory function and its effects on general health*File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
affects not only head posture but also muscular function. in other parts of body. 58 . Since body muscles are located. at a distance from the stomatognathic ...
www.fdiworldental.org/assets/pdf/commission/95_1.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] LIST OF DENTAL OCCLUSION BOOKS AVAILABLE FOR LOAN FROM THE BDA’S ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The Stomotognathic System: Function, Dysfuction and Rehabilitation ... Epidemiology of Functional Disturbances and Diseas Diseases in the Stomatognathic ...
www.bda.org/education/docs/Occlusionlistforweb.pdf - Similar pages



Result Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-11-25 16:08:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here we have it in Dorland's:

Dorlands Medical DictionaryDorlands - Medical Dictionary Index. ... stomatognathic (sto·ma·tog·nath·ic) (sto”mə-tog-nath´ik) [stomato- + gnathic] denoting the mouth and jaws ...
www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzpgzEzzS... - 160k - Cached - Similar pages

Dorlands Medical DictionaryDorlands - Medical Dictionary Index. ... Powered by Dorland's Illustrated Medical Dictionary ... stomatognathic s. the structures of the mouth and jaws, ...
www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzpgzEzzS... - 223k - Cached - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186
Grading comment
Thank you.
Mike :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stomatognatic system


Explanation:
Craniomandibular disorders and orthodontic treatment need in children
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
the functional status of the stomatognatic system. in two subgroups: those judged to need ortho-. did not need orthodontic treatment. In conclusion, ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1046/j.1365-2842.1997....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día1 hora (2006-11-25 23:35:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[The role of anthropologic study in the stomatognatic morphologic ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
[The role of anthropologic study in the stomatognatic morphologic changes ... aspect of the passive component of stomatognathic apparatus was assessed ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Páginas similares
Correlation between various investigation methods of stomatognatic ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Correlation between various investigation methods of stomatognatic dysfunction. ... between the stomatognathic and cervical muscular system testing, ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]
International Poster Journal (IPJ)
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
In holistic concept of stomatognathic system proposed by Panek an ... The environment may disturb the stomatognatic system directly or indirectly or even ...
ipj.quintessenz.de/index.php?content=issues&doc=poster&select=288 - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares
Morfologia Estomatognatica - Stomatognathic Morphology (Spanish to ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
5 +1, stomatognathic morphology, xxxOso. 4, Stomatognatic Morphology, Sebasti n Sierpe Toral. 4, Stomatognathic Morphology, Bertha S. Deffenbaugh ...
www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=219457 - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares
Prosthodontic and Stomathognathic Physiology Divsion - Maxuh
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
The Prosthodontic and the Stomatognathic Physiology Division is organized in order to treat individuals with severe disorders in the Stomatognatic system ...
www.maxuh.com/phrosthetic_dentistry.asp - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares
Brazilian Dental Journal - Development of a colorimetric system ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
The stomatognathic system is responsible for complex vital functions such as ... otherwise parts of the stomatognatic system will be affected leading to an ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0103-64402... - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF]
Development of a Colorimetric System for Evaluation of the ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
The stomatognathic system is responsible for complex vital functions such as chewing, deglutition, ... otherwise parts of the stomatognatic system will be ...
www.scielo.br/pdf/bdj/v17n2/v17n2a02.pdf - Páginas similares
Blackwell Synergy: J Oral Rehabil, Vol 33, Issue 8, pp. 576-587 ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
However, evidence that an alteration of stomatognathic area could influence, ... of a test which evaluate the role of stomatognatic system in the postural ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1365-2842.2005.... - Páginas similares
Blackwell Synergy: J Oral Rehabil, Vol 32, Issue 11, pp. 794-799 ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
summary Forward head posture may cause alterations in the stomatognathic system, ... The relationship between head posture and stomatognatic system was ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1365-2842.2005.... - Páginas similares
Electromyographic Activity of Masticatory, Neck and Trunk Muscles ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
As seen, the relationship between the stomatognathic system and the neck and ... that a muscular-neural connection between the stomatognatic area and the ...
www.angle.org/anglonline/?request=get-document&issn=0003-32... - Páginas similares


Sara Brown
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Issa: Also Called: Masticatory System. Reference: http://www.medicalglossary.org/anatomy_stomatognathic_system...
45 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Roxanna Delgado
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  DDM
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Robert Copeland
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

neutral  David Brown: Sorry, Noha, I didn't see your comment. As you can see, I believe "masticatory" is how it would normally be described in English
9 hrs
  -> Gracias

disagree  liz askew: sorry, wrong spelling...
17 hrs
  -> You may be right