KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Dentistry

cirugia bucofacial

English translation: alveolar ridge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reborde alveolar
English translation:alveolar ridge
Entered by: moken

18:46 Nov 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / rebordes alveolares
Spanish term or phrase: cirugia bucofacial
Se trata de un artículo científico. No me queda muy clara la diferencia entre:

alveolar crest
alveolar bone grafting
alveolar ridge

Alguna sugerencia?
majopee
alveolar ridge
Explanation:
Hi mp,

Might me this. Refs to check:

PDF] Carcinoma del reborde alveolar: presentación de dos casos.Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Palabras clave: carcinoma del reborde alveolar, cáncer bucal, tratamiento quirúrgico del. cáncer bucal. ABSTRACT. Two cases with alveolar ridge carcinoma ...
www.cocmed.sld.cu/no122/pdf/n122presc2.pdf - Páginas similares
de RJP Triguero - 2008 - Artículos relacionados - Las 2 versiones


An alveolar ridge (also known as the alveolar margin) is one of the two jaw ridges either on the roof of the mouth between the upper teeth and the hard palate or on the bottom of the mouth behind the lower teeth. The alveolar ridges contain the sockets (alveoli) of the teeth. They can be felt with the tongue in the area right above the top teeth or below the bottom teeth. Its surface is covered with little ridges.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alveolar_ridge (see link for illustration)

Good luck!

Álvaro
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Bucofacial Surgery
Nancy Cortell
4alveolar margin/sliz askew
3 +1alveolar ridge
moken


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alveolar ridge


Explanation:
Hi mp,

Might me this. Refs to check:

PDF] Carcinoma del reborde alveolar: presentación de dos casos.Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Palabras clave: carcinoma del reborde alveolar, cáncer bucal, tratamiento quirúrgico del. cáncer bucal. ABSTRACT. Two cases with alveolar ridge carcinoma ...
www.cocmed.sld.cu/no122/pdf/n122presc2.pdf - Páginas similares
de RJP Triguero - 2008 - Artículos relacionados - Las 2 versiones


An alveolar ridge (also known as the alveolar margin) is one of the two jaw ridges either on the roof of the mouth between the upper teeth and the hard palate or on the bottom of the mouth behind the lower teeth. The alveolar ridges contain the sockets (alveoli) of the teeth. They can be felt with the tongue in the area right above the top teeth or below the bottom teeth. Its surface is covered with little ridges.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alveolar_ridge (see link for illustration)

Good luck!

Álvaro

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
28 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bucofacial Surgery


Explanation:
Avances en Odontoestomatología - El ameloblastoma del hueso ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Department of Dentistry and Surgery, University of Bari, Italy. ** Departament of Oral Medicine and Bucofacial Surgery, Complutense University of Madrid, ...
scielo.isciii.es/scielo.php?pid=S0213-12852007000600003&script=sci_arttext&tlng=en - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares
de A en Odontoestomatología - 2007 - Artículos relacionados

Nancy Cortell
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alveolar margin/s


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=alveolar m...|countryGB

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-11-24 19:36:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aplicación de distracción osteogénica en rebordes alveolares ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Fueron tratados 5 pacientes con atrofia del reborde alveolar mandibular o maxilar con distractores alveolares intraorales producidos por Walter Lorenz ...
www.ucmh.sld.cu/rhab/rhcm_vol_6num_2/rhcm09207.htm - 50k - Cached - Similar pages
by EPG en Ortodoncia - Related articles

skeleton
Know that the mandibular and maxillary alveolar margins are the attachment sites of teeth. Know also that tooth loss can occur when these margins are ...
www.montgomerycollege.edu/faculty/~cwolin/public_html/hapcr... - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186