KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Dentistry

exodoncia

English translation: extractions


18:01 Nov 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / oral surgery
Spanish term or phrase: exodoncia
Exodoncias convencionales

Se trata de un artículo científico: otros casos en los que se habían efectuado exodoncias convencionales.

Mi opción:Other cases of were conventional/classic exodontia was observed.

Sugerencias?

Gracias a todos!
MJ
majopee
English translation:extractions
Explanation:
Hola, yo exodoncia lo pondría para la "materia" o especialidad de ondontología.
saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-27 18:05:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

odontología... ;)
Selected response from:

Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
Grading comment
Great thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2extractions
Yazmin Osoyo
5exodontics
irene varela


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extractions


Explanation:
Hola, yo exodoncia lo pondría para la "materia" o especialidad de ondontología.
saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-27 18:05:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

odontología... ;)

Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Great thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariCarmen Pizarro
3 mins

agree  liz askew: already in glossary. http://216.239.59.132/search?q=cache:SO2GI8rq27QJ:www.proz.c...
17 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exodontics


Explanation:
The dental specialty that deals with extraction of teeth.
The science and practice of removing teeth from the oral cavity as performed by dentists.
The noun has one meaning:

Meaning #1: the branch of dentistry dealing with extraction of teeth
Synonym: exodontia



    Reference: http://wikipedia.com
irene varela
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4