KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Dentistry

sobreposicionar

English translation: superimpose


17:05 Sep 18, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
Spanish term or phrase: sobreposicionar
Debido a la imposibilidad de colocar las tres estructuras estudiadas en la
misma posición durante el escaneado, se procede a sobreposicionar el
conjunto de los vectores directores de cada una de las fases obteniendo
la misma posición y dirección para todos los escaneados.

Comparing the scanning results of different dental implant processes.

I could not find this term in any dictionary. 'Superimpose'?
Chris Bruton
United States
English translation:superimpose
Explanation:
Your proposal seems fine to me.

"In some centers, nuclear medicine images can be **superimposed** with computed tomography (CT) or magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) to produce special views, a practice known as image fusion or co-registration."
http://www.radiologyinfo.org/en/info.cfm?pg=gennuclear

Saludos, Marta.
Selected response from:

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, I think this better fits the context than 'overlap', but is this standard Spanish?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3superimpose
M. Marta Moreno Lobera
3overlap
M. F. Pignataro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
superimpose


Explanation:
Your proposal seems fine to me.

"In some centers, nuclear medicine images can be **superimposed** with computed tomography (CT) or magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) to produce special views, a practice known as image fusion or co-registration."
http://www.radiologyinfo.org/en/info.cfm?pg=gennuclear

Saludos, Marta.

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, I think this better fits the context than 'overlap', but is this standard Spanish?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hill
15 mins
  -> Gracias Rich!!

agree  eski: Perfect: Saludos. eski :))
54 mins
  -> Gracias eski!!

agree  ormiston
1 hr
  -> Gracias Ormiston!!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overlap


Explanation:
Hola Chris.

Personalmente, utilizaría "overlap". Me parece que el uso está bastante generalizado para designar la superposición de estructuras en los estudios médicos de imágenes.

Fijate estos ejemplos en Internet (hay muchísimos más):

Mucha suerte con la traducción.

- X-rays from an X-ray tube pass through the body and the difference in absorption by different structures in the body is what produces contrast in the images. The images are 2D projections of a 3D object so they contain overlapping structures.

- This procedure, called radiography, is limited because it cannot discriminate between overlapping structures such as organs, muscles and bones.

- It's important to realize that a panorex or a small dental x-ray is a 2-dimensional image and overlapping structures on these images do not necessarily mean they are in contact.



M. F. Pignataro
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish