KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Dentistry

cementogenesis

English translation: cementogenesis/cementification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cementogénesis
English translation:cementogenesis/cementification
Entered by: agtranslat

18:56 Dec 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Dentistry
Spanish term or phrase: cementogenesis
This is from a college list of dentistry studies. Other terms are "Vaina Radicular de Hertwig", and "Epitelio Bucal". I also could use a hand with these. Is there a dentist in the house? thanks
Lynda Tharratt
cementogenesis/cementification
Explanation:
cementogenesis (ce·men·to·gen·e·sis) (s[schwa]-men²to-jen¢[schwa]-sis) [cemento- + -genesis] the development of the cementum on the root dentin of a tooth; called also cementification.
http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzp...
Selected response from:

agtranslat
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cementogenesis/cementificationagtranslat
5 +1Cementogenesis
Katerina Kallitsi
4cementogenesis/Buccal epitheliumWill Matter


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cementogenesis/cementification


Explanation:
cementogenesis (ce·men·to·gen·e·sis) (s[schwa]-men²to-jen¢[schwa]-sis) [cemento- + -genesis] the development of the cementum on the root dentin of a tooth; called also cementification.
http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzp...

agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
755 days

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cementogenesis/Buccal epithelium


Explanation:
"Cementogenesis" is essentially the same. Think that "Epitelio Bucal' is probably "buccal epithelium" and have never heard of the remaining term. Buena suerte.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cementogenesis


Explanation:
Development of radicular cementum

Your other terms: "Hertwig's Epithelial Root Sheath" and "Buccal Epithelium"

Early stage of cementogenesis. Cementogenesis begins with the production of small bundles of collagen fibers (EF) orientated perpendicularly to, and interdigitated with, the superficial, non-mineralized collagen fibrils of the dentin (D). At this early stage, the fibroblasts in the dental follicle (DF) are orientated with their long axis parallel to the root surface. Their orientation will change later, as the periodontal ligament matures, to one that is more or less perpendicular to the root surface. The periodontal fibroblasts contribute the extrinsic fibers that become incorporated into the cementum.

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
755 days