KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Dentistry

hipoplasia del cóndilo

English translation: hypoplasia of the condyle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hipoplasia del cóndilo
English translation:hypoplasia of the condyle
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

22:41 Dec 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Dentistry / dentistry
Spanish term or phrase: hipoplasia del cóndilo
Asimetría de cóndilos mandibulares caracterizada por la hipoplasia del cóndilo del lado derecho.
Vanessa Wagenknecht
United States
hypoplasia of the condyle
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hypoplasia of the condyle
Maria Luisa Duarte
4condyle hypoplasia
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hipoplasia del cóndilo
hypoplasia of the condyle


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham
1 hr

agree  Lucinda
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hipoplasia del cóndilo
condyle hypoplasia


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-12-22 22:55:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or hypoplasia of condyle of mandible
or mandibular hypoplasia
defective or incomplete development of a tissue
reduced organ size

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: First suggestion not as good as "hypoplasia of the condyle", 2nd needs "the" (2*), others nothing more than attempts to define "hypoplasia".
1 hr