KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Dentistry

corona metálica desadaptada

English translation: ill-fitting metal crown


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:corona metálica desadaptada
English translation:ill-fitting metal crown
Entered by: Steven Capsuto

22:42 Dec 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Dentistry / dentistry
Spanish term or phrase: corona metálica desadaptada
obturación de conducto, corona metálica desadaptada.
Vanessa Wagenknecht
United States
ill-fitting metal crown
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-22 22:47:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google stuff:

NYS Professional Discipline Summaries - April 1998
... or acrylic filling in patient\'s tooth although he knew or should have known patient
was a clincher or bruxer; recementing an ill fitting crown that was ...
www.op.nysed.gov/apr98.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Endo Fax
... Attempting to \"fudge\" a margin or reuse a ill fitting crown is a recipe for failure.
In the case of the posterior tooth with Cracked Tooth Syndrome and pulpal ...
www.endoexperience.com/fax2.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Cosmetic Dentists Lenexa Kansas - Need A Top Dentist In The ...
... If your tooth is sensitive to cold or when putting pressure on it while chewing,
there may be a cracked filling, a cracked tooth or an ill-fitting crown. ...
www.shawneemissiondentist.com/Travel-Tips.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Opath: Chapter 09, Answer to Image Question #01
... There are radiolucencies around the apices of an obviously non-vital tooth (radiopacities
in root canal are posts used to retain the ill-fitting crown). ...
www.usc.edu/hsc/dental/opath/ Guides/ImageQs/09_01A.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages


Image 25 Baseball Card
... tooth. The tooth has an ill-fitting crown and incomplete root canal
fillings; it is obviously non-vital. Microscopic examination ...
www.usc.edu/hsc/dental/PTHL312abc/ 312b/09/img25_bb.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

4empresb
... Plaque can collect around the edges of an ill-fitting crown, inflaming the gums and
making them shrink back from the tooth, so the crown looks even more obvious ...
www.swift-dental-lab.com/pages/4cemp.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-22 22:48:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And for the term \"metal crown\"...


[PDF] Quick Claim
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Date of Appointment _________________________________ CROWN & BRIDGE q 2710 Acrylic
Crown - Tooth # ______ q 2750 Porcelain with Metal Crown - Tooth # ______ q ...
dv.healthnet.com/network/forms/Quick%20Claim.pdf - Similar pages

Porcelain Crowns and their use in Cosmetic and Restorative ...
... the crown area where the gum meets the tooth. Plaque in that area can cause dental
decay and gum disease. Click on the image to enlarge No metal crown photo. ...
www.bocaratoncosmeticdentist.com/cos-crowns.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

DentalPath.com: Crown
... Material 2: Full Porcelain Fused to Metal Crown. ... Material 3: Gold Crown. Detailed
procedures. The tooth is prepared to the smaller size so that the crown can fit ...
www.dentalpath.com/dp/dp_tr.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Common animal dentistry problems
... The crown is only slightly thicker than a metal crown, and almost as strong.
It is not a perfect tooth match, but from a distance looks good. ...
www.acarc.com/dentistry/crownthrpy.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Madison Dental, Dr. David Mady - Crowns
... Metal Crown This crown is made of gold or other metals. It is very strong and
won\'t break. Because this type isn\'t tooth-coloured, it may not be the best ...
www.drmady.com/services/crowns.php - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Steven Capsuto
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ill-fitting metal crown
Steven Capsuto
4unmatched metal crown
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corona metálica desadaptada
unmatched metal crown


Explanation:
mismatched metal crown of teeth

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corona metálica desadaptada
ill-fitting metal crown


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-22 22:47:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google stuff:

NYS Professional Discipline Summaries - April 1998
... or acrylic filling in patient\'s tooth although he knew or should have known patient
was a clincher or bruxer; recementing an ill fitting crown that was ...
www.op.nysed.gov/apr98.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Endo Fax
... Attempting to \"fudge\" a margin or reuse a ill fitting crown is a recipe for failure.
In the case of the posterior tooth with Cracked Tooth Syndrome and pulpal ...
www.endoexperience.com/fax2.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Cosmetic Dentists Lenexa Kansas - Need A Top Dentist In The ...
... If your tooth is sensitive to cold or when putting pressure on it while chewing,
there may be a cracked filling, a cracked tooth or an ill-fitting crown. ...
www.shawneemissiondentist.com/Travel-Tips.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Opath: Chapter 09, Answer to Image Question #01
... There are radiolucencies around the apices of an obviously non-vital tooth (radiopacities
in root canal are posts used to retain the ill-fitting crown). ...
www.usc.edu/hsc/dental/opath/ Guides/ImageQs/09_01A.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages


Image 25 Baseball Card
... tooth. The tooth has an ill-fitting crown and incomplete root canal
fillings; it is obviously non-vital. Microscopic examination ...
www.usc.edu/hsc/dental/PTHL312abc/ 312b/09/img25_bb.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

4empresb
... Plaque can collect around the edges of an ill-fitting crown, inflaming the gums and
making them shrink back from the tooth, so the crown looks even more obvious ...
www.swift-dental-lab.com/pages/4cemp.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-22 22:48:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And for the term \"metal crown\"...


[PDF] Quick Claim
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Date of Appointment _________________________________ CROWN & BRIDGE q 2710 Acrylic
Crown - Tooth # ______ q 2750 Porcelain with Metal Crown - Tooth # ______ q ...
dv.healthnet.com/network/forms/Quick%20Claim.pdf - Similar pages

Porcelain Crowns and their use in Cosmetic and Restorative ...
... the crown area where the gum meets the tooth. Plaque in that area can cause dental
decay and gum disease. Click on the image to enlarge No metal crown photo. ...
www.bocaratoncosmeticdentist.com/cos-crowns.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

DentalPath.com: Crown
... Material 2: Full Porcelain Fused to Metal Crown. ... Material 3: Gold Crown. Detailed
procedures. The tooth is prepared to the smaller size so that the crown can fit ...
www.dentalpath.com/dp/dp_tr.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Common animal dentistry problems
... The crown is only slightly thicker than a metal crown, and almost as strong.
It is not a perfect tooth match, but from a distance looks good. ...
www.acarc.com/dentistry/crownthrpy.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Madison Dental, Dr. David Mady - Crowns
... Metal Crown This crown is made of gold or other metals. It is very strong and
won\'t break. Because this type isn\'t tooth-coloured, it may not be the best ...
www.drmady.com/services/crowns.php - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks so much!