KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Dentistry

carilla

English translation: dental veneer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carilla
English translation:dental veneer
Entered by: Mapi

15:19 Oct 15, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
Spanish term or phrase: carilla
It refers to "carillas de resina y porcelana". I suppose M they are known as "films".
flebotomo
Argentina
dental veneer
Explanation:
I think that is the proper term, normally porcelain based, used to reconstuct a chipped tooth for example

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-10-15 15:49:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What are porcelain veneers, dental veneers, and porcelain ...... Porcelain veneer technique utilizes the bonding capabilities of these materials to securely attach a thin sheet of porcelain (the porcelain veneer) to a tooth. ...
www.animated-teeth.com/porcelain_ veneers/t1_porcelain_veneers.htm - 18k - 13 Oct 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


What cosmetic changes can porcelain veneers, dental veneers, and ...... Porcelain Veneer Pages: Page 1 What are porcelain veneers? What ... Page 7 What should you do if your porcelain veneer comes off? Page ...
www.animated-teeth.com/porcelain_ veneers/t2_dental_veneers.htm - 14k - 13 Oct 2004 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.animated-teeth.com ]


AGD - What Are Porcelain Veneers?... Why a porcelain veneer? ... To prepare the teeth for the porcelain veneers, the teeth are lightly buffed to allow for the small added thickness of the veneer. ...
www.agd.org/consumer/topics/veneers/main.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Restoative Dentistry...Porcelain VeneersPORCELAIN VENEERS. ... Maintenance of Your New Porcelain Veneers : The maintenance of your Porcelain Laminate Veneer is relatively simple. ...
www.qualitydentistry.com/ dental/restorative/veneers2.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


Porcelain Veneers Pictures - Before & After Photos... Porcelain Veneers Pictures. Performed by Bill C. Costaras, DDS Westlake, OH. ... Category: Porcelain Veneers Description: Porcelain Veneer procedures by Dr. Costaras ...
www.locateadoc.com/gallery.cfm/ Action/List/ProcedureID/18 - 40k - Cached - Similar pages


ADA.org: Oral Health Topics: VeneersVeneers. Overview. ... Today a veneer placed on top of your teeth can correct nature\'s mistake or the results of an injury and help you have a beautiful smile. ...
www.ada.org/public/topics/veneers.asp - 20k - 13 Oct 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Porcelain Veneers Pricing, Photos, and Smile Makeover, Before ...Porcelain Veneers. Porcelain veneers are thin, shell-like slices of ceramic bonded to the front of the teeth. They are used to cover ...
www.dentalfind.com/veneers.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


Dentistry.com - The Official Dental Resource - Find A Dentist... What is a veneer? A veneer is a thin layer of porcelain made to fit over the front surface of a tooth, very much as a false fingernail fits over a nail. ...
www.dentistry.com/corner8_veneers.asp - 41k - Cached - Similar pages


Porcelain Veneers - Cosmetic Denistry and Cosmetic Dentist at ...... A porcelain laminate veneer is a thin porcelain shell bonded to the tooth to correct imperfections in shape, color, size, and position of teeth. ...
www.ienhance.com/cosmeticdentist/porcelainveneers.asp - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Porcelain Veneers Information and Photos - iEnhance.com... View before and after photos on Porcelain Veneers. ... A porcelain veneer is a thin shell of porcelain that fits over a damaged, discolored, or misshaped teeth. ...
www.ienhance.com/procedure/description. asp?ProcID=88&bodyid=1&specialtyid=3 - 46k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ienhance.com ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-10-15 15:50:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another term used is \"inlays\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-10-15 15:52:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Porcelain Inlays or OnlaysPorcelain Inlays or Onlays. Porcelain inlays or onlays refer to indirect fillings made of porcelain that fit into or onto the affected tooth. ...
www.dentalfind.com/glossary/ porcelain_inlays_or_onlays.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


tulsaworld.com Health... top of a tooth, inlays fit within the tooth\'s contours and onlays, unlike crowns, only partially cover the tooth\'s surface. Porcelain inlays mimic enamel\'s ...
www.tulsaworld.com/health/dentInlays.asp - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


porcelain inlays and onlays, tooth colored inlays and onlays ...... Our cosmetic dentistry services include Porcelain Veneers , Porcelain Crowns , Porcelain Inlays and Onlays , Porcelain Bridges , Tooth Colored Fillings , Tooth ...
www.dentalmagic.net/lays.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Mapi
Grading comment
Again, thanks, fletomo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dental veneer
Mapi
4film or coating
David Brown


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
film or coating


Explanation:
it means veneer (as in wood) in carpentry

David Brown
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dental veneer


Explanation:
I think that is the proper term, normally porcelain based, used to reconstuct a chipped tooth for example

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-10-15 15:49:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What are porcelain veneers, dental veneers, and porcelain ...... Porcelain veneer technique utilizes the bonding capabilities of these materials to securely attach a thin sheet of porcelain (the porcelain veneer) to a tooth. ...
www.animated-teeth.com/porcelain_ veneers/t1_porcelain_veneers.htm - 18k - 13 Oct 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


What cosmetic changes can porcelain veneers, dental veneers, and ...... Porcelain Veneer Pages: Page 1 What are porcelain veneers? What ... Page 7 What should you do if your porcelain veneer comes off? Page ...
www.animated-teeth.com/porcelain_ veneers/t2_dental_veneers.htm - 14k - 13 Oct 2004 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.animated-teeth.com ]


AGD - What Are Porcelain Veneers?... Why a porcelain veneer? ... To prepare the teeth for the porcelain veneers, the teeth are lightly buffed to allow for the small added thickness of the veneer. ...
www.agd.org/consumer/topics/veneers/main.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Restoative Dentistry...Porcelain VeneersPORCELAIN VENEERS. ... Maintenance of Your New Porcelain Veneers : The maintenance of your Porcelain Laminate Veneer is relatively simple. ...
www.qualitydentistry.com/ dental/restorative/veneers2.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


Porcelain Veneers Pictures - Before & After Photos... Porcelain Veneers Pictures. Performed by Bill C. Costaras, DDS Westlake, OH. ... Category: Porcelain Veneers Description: Porcelain Veneer procedures by Dr. Costaras ...
www.locateadoc.com/gallery.cfm/ Action/List/ProcedureID/18 - 40k - Cached - Similar pages


ADA.org: Oral Health Topics: VeneersVeneers. Overview. ... Today a veneer placed on top of your teeth can correct nature\'s mistake or the results of an injury and help you have a beautiful smile. ...
www.ada.org/public/topics/veneers.asp - 20k - 13 Oct 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Porcelain Veneers Pricing, Photos, and Smile Makeover, Before ...Porcelain Veneers. Porcelain veneers are thin, shell-like slices of ceramic bonded to the front of the teeth. They are used to cover ...
www.dentalfind.com/veneers.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


Dentistry.com - The Official Dental Resource - Find A Dentist... What is a veneer? A veneer is a thin layer of porcelain made to fit over the front surface of a tooth, very much as a false fingernail fits over a nail. ...
www.dentistry.com/corner8_veneers.asp - 41k - Cached - Similar pages


Porcelain Veneers - Cosmetic Denistry and Cosmetic Dentist at ...... A porcelain laminate veneer is a thin porcelain shell bonded to the tooth to correct imperfections in shape, color, size, and position of teeth. ...
www.ienhance.com/cosmeticdentist/porcelainveneers.asp - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Porcelain Veneers Information and Photos - iEnhance.com... View before and after photos on Porcelain Veneers. ... A porcelain veneer is a thin shell of porcelain that fits over a damaged, discolored, or misshaped teeth. ...
www.ienhance.com/procedure/description. asp?ProcID=88&bodyid=1&specialtyid=3 - 46k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ienhance.com ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-10-15 15:50:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another term used is \"inlays\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-10-15 15:52:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Porcelain Inlays or OnlaysPorcelain Inlays or Onlays. Porcelain inlays or onlays refer to indirect fillings made of porcelain that fit into or onto the affected tooth. ...
www.dentalfind.com/glossary/ porcelain_inlays_or_onlays.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


tulsaworld.com Health... top of a tooth, inlays fit within the tooth\'s contours and onlays, unlike crowns, only partially cover the tooth\'s surface. Porcelain inlays mimic enamel\'s ...
www.tulsaworld.com/health/dentInlays.asp - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


porcelain inlays and onlays, tooth colored inlays and onlays ...... Our cosmetic dentistry services include Porcelain Veneers , Porcelain Crowns , Porcelain Inlays and Onlays , Porcelain Bridges , Tooth Colored Fillings , Tooth ...
www.dentalmagic.net/lays.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Again, thanks, fletomo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle
8 mins
  -> thanks Eckhard

agree  Amy Williams: yes, veneers.
6 hrs
  -> thanks awilliams