KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

donantes en asistolia

English translation: non-heart beating donors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:donantes en asistolia
English translation:non-heart beating donors
Entered by: mónica alfonso

01:15 Oct 30, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: donantes en asistolia
A text on transplants
Linebyline
United Kingdom
Non-Heart Beating Donors
Explanation:

Hello,

This is the term. Check the reference below.

Good luck!


"Non-Heart Beating Organ Donors:
A Medical, Legal, and Ethical Overview
A Symposium Sponsored by:
Michigan State University
Center for Ethics and Humanities"
(http://www.transweb.org/news/calendar/archive/nhbd_text.html...
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
You saved my life this morning! Thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5donor in asystolyAdalbert Kowal
4Cardiac arrest
David Meléndez Tormen
4non heart beating donorAlbert Golub
4Non-Heart Beating Donors
David Meléndez Tormen


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Non-Heart Beating Donors


Explanation:

Hello,

This is the term. Check the reference below.

Good luck!


"Non-Heart Beating Organ Donors:
A Medical, Legal, and Ethical Overview
A Symposium Sponsored by:
Michigan State University
Center for Ethics and Humanities"
(http://www.transweb.org/news/calendar/archive/nhbd_text.html...

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
You saved my life this morning! Thanks,

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non heart beating donor


Explanation:
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
donor in asystoly


Explanation:
The donors heart does not contract any more, it is in asystoly.

Adalbert Kowal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cardiac arrest


Explanation:
As you can see in the following reference, "cardiac arrest" is another term meaning this.

Good luck!

"Research on donation after cardiac arrest ("non-heartbeating donors")

Question was submitted by: Carlos Antonio Daudt on 9/25/95.


Question:
What is the current status of research for organ use after cardiac arrest?


Answer:
Kidney recovery after cardiac arrest is not really research. It has been done clinically for many years (since the early 70's) with good results, and it is because of those results that many programs are again pursuing these candidates as a viable source of kidneys for transplantation. In fact, we do several "non-heartbeating" kidney donors a year at the New England Organ Bank. However, we do them at only one transplant center where they have a specific protocol, involving the consent of the recipients. Many other OPO's (organ procurement organizations) have much more extensive "NHBOD" (non-heart beating organ donors) protocols.


(http://www.transweb.org/qa/asktw/answers/answers9509/Organpr...

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8