KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

bioquímica de guardia

English translation: on-call biochemist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bioquímica de guardia
English translation:on-call biochemist
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry

22:39 May 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: bioquímica de guardia
Puesto: bioquímica de guardia en el hospital xxxx
Veronica Vazquez
on-call biochemist
Explanation:
Out of hours service.
... Bleep the on-call biochemist or haematologist via the switchboard to arrange
testing. (Samples may not be analyzed or Requests will be regarded as ...
members.aol.com/Dripath/Oncall.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Management of Suspected Acute Coronary Syndromes Initial ECG ST ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Contact on-call biochemist to ensure sample. is spun down for analysis next am.
Negative. Observe for 12-24 hours following LP. Refer to on call ...
www.suht.soton.ac.uk/SHO/ Acute_Guidelines/acuteguide.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Handbook For Laboratory Users
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... on-call Biochemist who may be contacted via the hospital switchboard. •Urea &
Electrolytes. •Glucose. •Amylase. •Blood Gases. •Liver Function Tests ...
www.ngtbiochem.org.uk/handbookcompleteJan05.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] CLEANING, DISINFECTION AND STERILISATION OF HOSPITAL EQUIPMENT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Out of hours, the on call Biochemist (ext 3083) must be contacted before blood
is sent to the laboratory. The doctor ordering the test must include a ...
www.baysidehealth.org.au/uploads/ departmentfiles/18_Infection%20Control%20Manual.pdf - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6on-call biochemist
Rebecca Hendry
5 +1the Biochemist on duty / on-duty Biochemist
Claudia Palmier
5night pharmacist
GoodWords


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bioquímica de guardia
on-call biochemist


Explanation:
Out of hours service.
... Bleep the on-call biochemist or haematologist via the switchboard to arrange
testing. (Samples may not be analyzed or Requests will be regarded as ...
members.aol.com/Dripath/Oncall.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Management of Suspected Acute Coronary Syndromes Initial ECG ST ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Contact on-call biochemist to ensure sample. is spun down for analysis next am.
Negative. Observe for 12-24 hours following LP. Refer to on call ...
www.suht.soton.ac.uk/SHO/ Acute_Guidelines/acuteguide.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Handbook For Laboratory Users
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... on-call Biochemist who may be contacted via the hospital switchboard. •Urea &
Electrolytes. •Glucose. •Amylase. •Blood Gases. •Liver Function Tests ...
www.ngtbiochem.org.uk/handbookcompleteJan05.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] CLEANING, DISINFECTION AND STERILISATION OF HOSPITAL EQUIPMENT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Out of hours, the on call Biochemist (ext 3083) must be contacted before blood
is sent to the laboratory. The doctor ordering the test must include a ...
www.baysidehealth.org.au/uploads/ departmentfiles/18_Infection%20Control%20Manual.pdf - Similar pages



Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you all!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coral Getino
1 min
  -> Gracias Coral.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Thanks Gaby :-)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr
  -> Gracias Muriel.

agree  carlie602
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Carlie.

agree  jward
9 hrs
  -> Thanks jward.

agree  David Hasting
9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bioquímica de guardia
night pharmacist


Explanation:
The pharmacist who stays on duty during the night, as in this advertisement: http://www.workzoo.com/US-jobs/Medical-Health-Pharmaceutical...

"3rd shift pharmacist - GRAVEYARD - NIGHT PHARMACIST
pharmacist - GRAVEYARD - NIGHT PHARMACIST Bay Area Executive Search Inc....Hospital inpatient pharmacy needs a pharmacist to fill graveyard/3rd shift pharmacy...position."

See also http://tinyurl.com/cl4gj



GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bioquímica de guardia
the Biochemist on duty / on-duty Biochemist


Explanation:
Las dos formas son correctas:
"...the BMS on duty can be contacted on extension 65628 or through ..." (http://www.show.scot.nhs.uk/sguht/professionals/gp/vi_bioch_...

"Contact: On-Duty Biochemist Tel: xxx..." (http://www.medicine.org.hk/hkscc/handbook/qmh.htm)



Claudia Palmier
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Villarreal Ulloa: agree, from a bioquímico
5 hrs