KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

baga

English translation: sling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:baga
English translation:sling
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

06:30 May 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / tobilleras
Spanish term or phrase: baga
colocación de cinchas laterales:
fije la posicion de ambas pasando a través de la baga la cincha de velcro
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
sling
Explanation:
This is really a shot in the dark, but I think perhaps **baga** should be **braga**, in which case the translation would be **sling**. Ankle sling is a possible translation of tobillera. There are quite a few hits for "ankle sling"+velcro in Google ...
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Clare Macnamara
Grading comment
I've used "sling"
Thanks for your help! MLD
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4loopxxxMachie
3cow's tail
David Hasting
2sling
Clare Macnamara


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sling


Explanation:
This is really a shot in the dark, but I think perhaps **baga** should be **braga**, in which case the translation would be **sling**. Ankle sling is a possible translation of tobillera. There are quite a few hits for "ankle sling"+velcro in Google ...
Good luck!


    www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/ doi/10.1046/j.1460-9584.2001.00265.x/abs/ -
Clare Macnamara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
I've used "sling"
Thanks for your help! MLD

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cow's tail


Explanation:
María Luisa:

The only reference I've found to baga is in relation to climbing and caving, etc., e.g.:

http://www.fedamon.com/revista/revista19/seguridadbarranquis...
c) No usar bagas de anclaje

Es muy poco frecuente ver a barranquistas con baga de anclaje, pero muchas de las cabeceras de rapel están colocadas en sitios peligrosos, en un medio donde el agua no impacta con fuerza y el suelo es resbaladizo, es fácil perder el equilibrio. Aún sabiéndolo pocos se aseguran en las cabeceras

http://www.geography.lancs.ac.uk/Matienzo/dices.htm

cow's tail baga de anclaje f, cabo de anclaje m

So maybe it is a misspelling of "braga".

David Hasting
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loop


Explanation:
based on the description you give it looks like the ankle brace is positioned where the lateral plates have a system of what is called "hook and loop". which means you take the velcro strap and hook it through the loops on the lateral plate adjusting the strap to the patients comfort level. Check the link for visual examples


    Reference: http://www.ankleshop.com/closeout.htm#archlok
xxxMachie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4