KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

interasas

English translation: ascitic


02:27 May 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: interasas
En una ecografía:
Se observan pequeñas imágenes aneccicas que sugiere líquido interasas en FII.
Valórese clínicamente.
Lida Garcia
Peru
English translation:ascitic
Explanation:
... ascites n. (uh-SIE-teez). Accumulation of fluid in the spaces between tissues
... Also called brachytherapy, implant radiation or interstitial radiation ...
www.antigenics.com/glossary/words.phtml?letter=all
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ascites
Jason Willis-Lee
4 +1ascitic
bigedsenior


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ascitic


Explanation:
... ascites n. (uh-SIE-teez). Accumulation of fluid in the spaces between tissues
... Also called brachytherapy, implant radiation or interstitial radiation ...
www.antigenics.com/glossary/words.phtml?letter=all

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carlie602
2 days21 hrs
  -> thanks, carlie

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
líquido interasas
ascites


Explanation:
as already said, the accumulation of fluid in abdominal tissue interstitial spaces. Portal hypertension is the main clinical associated problem.


    Reference: http://www.peteducation.com/dict_alpha_listing.cfm?cls=0
Jason Willis-Lee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4