KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Usted es lo que cuenta para nosotros

English translation: You're the one who matters!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Usted es lo que cuenta para nosotros
English translation:You're the one who matters!
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry

15:53 Jun 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / brochure de laboratorio
Spanish term or phrase: Usted es lo que cuenta para nosotros
Esta frase sale en un brochure promocional de un laboratorio clinico pero no se me ocurre una manera de traducirlo y que suene natural. Alguna idea ? Gracias !
Maria Milagros Del Cid
You're the one who matters!
Explanation:
Another idea.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por sus valiosas sugerencias, gracias a ti Rebecca, esta fue la opción que utilicé finalmente !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2You are what (most) matters to us
Marcelo González
4 +3You are important to usRosa Maria Duenas Rios
5 +1You matter to us
David Russi
5It's YOU who really count for us!!!
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5For us it's you that counts
T&I NatashaC
4We care for you.xxxBAmary
4It's you who's important to us!
patrick32
4What matters to us is YOU!Refugio
4You're the one who matters!
Rebecca Hendry
3YOU are the ONE that countscarlie602


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's you who's important to us!


Explanation:
An option

Good luck!

patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
You are important to us


Explanation:
An option.

Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ES > EN (US)
1 min

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Ésta me suena más natural. Saludos :)
48 mins

neutral  Refugio: Sounds natural, but doesn't mean quite the same
1 hr

neutral  Marcelo González: I think this might be a good, direct rendering of perhaps "usted/tú nos importa(s)" (which, in turn, might be translated as "you matter to us"). Both answers may be just a little too direct in this particular context. :-)
4 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Definitely. One hears it ad nauseam in ads for HMOs.
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You matter to us


Explanation:
Short and sweet...

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 391

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
1 hr

neutral  Marcelo González: I think this might be a little too "short and sweet," as it appears to be missing the idea of the phrase "es lo que" (which might be translated as "(you) are the one that"). :-)
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We care for you.


Explanation:
I know you would be changing the subject with this option, but it's another one to add to the list you already have.

xxxBAmary
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
For us it's you that counts


Explanation:
HTH

T&I NatashaC
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Pairman: nice
8 mins
  -> Gracias

disagree  Sisiutl: "This turn of phrase doesn't sound right in English". My apologies: I meant that placing "For us" at the start of the expression, and without any comma at that, sounds wrong.
39 mins
  -> May not sound right to you but it certainly does to these two PhDs http://www.sideroad.com/seamless/tip7.html and also http://www.roadsafety.org.uk/information/publish/article_290...

neutral  Refugio: The order sounds very awkward (placing 'for us' at the beginning)
1 hr

neutral  Marcelo González: To me, the phrase "for us" is not nearly as common as "to us" (at least in native-language usage here in the US). :-)
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
You are what (most) matters to us


Explanation:
You are what matters. We can do it together. You made me happy. ... Agencies:
Washington State University, US Department of Agriculture, and Kitsap County. ...
www.ext.colostate.edu/pubs/fammatrs/fm0212e.html - 9k - Cached -

Another option might be, "You are the one that matters to us"

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Xenia :-)

agree  conejo
11 hrs
  -> gracias, conejo :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You're the one who matters!


Explanation:
Another idea.

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por sus valiosas sugerencias, gracias a ti Rebecca, esta fue la opción que utilicé finalmente !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What matters to us is YOU!


Explanation:
Still playing with the order.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 3 mins (2005-06-20 17:57:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:: Steel Blade Technologies :: WWW.TECH64.COM :: Home
Steel Blade Technologies, what matters to us, is you. Our wide range of services
are built on simple principles of high quality, attention ...
www.tech64.com/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

aboutus
It does not matter your sex, religion, race or sexual orientation, what matters
to us is you!. The Friendship Link for youth in/from care organization, ...
www.thefriendshiplink.com/aboutus.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Dude Management - Management
Websites, database ontwikkeling, software ontwikkeling en hosting. \"What matters
to us is you and your IT Management\". — Dude quote. Dude Management steunt:
www.dude-management.com/DudeManagement-Management.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Dude Management - Nieuws
... Snel en goedkoop VOIP. 01-10-2004: Nieuwe Apple iMac G5. \"What matters to us is
you and your IT Management\". — Dude quote. Dude Management steunt:
www.dude-management.com/DudeManagement-Nieuws.htm - 7k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.dude-management.com ]

Rogers & Co.
Photo links. What matters to us? Your needs,. Your time,. Your values. What matters
to us... is you. Details make each home distinct and unique. ...
home.midmaine.com/~sethr/ pages/RogersCoPages/RogersCoPage1.html - 2k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Victory Baptist Church, Denver Colorado
... We have plenty of room for you, no matter of age, race, gender or marital
status. What matters to us is you and your family. In ...
victorybaptistdenver.org/pastor.html - 7k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It's YOU who really count for us!!!


Explanation:
...And it is you, Maria, who really count for me. Good luck and a hug.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

3 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
YOU are the ONE that counts


Explanation:
lit

carlie602
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 27