International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

de la cual es miembro

English translation: of which she is a member


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de la cual es miembro
English translation:of which she is a member
Entered by: Marcelo González

23:41 Jun 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / brochure de un laboratorio
Spanish term or phrase: de la cual es miembro
Frase: En 1980 recibio su registro de la ASCP, de la cual es miembro. Es parte de la biografia de una tecnologa medica.
Maria Milagros Del Cid
of which she is a member
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Marcelo, y gracias a ti tambien compatriota !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6of which she is a member
Marcelo González
4where she holds a membership
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
where she holds a membership


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
of which she is a member


Explanation:
+

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Marcelo, y gracias a ti tambien compatriota !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sisiutl: Sounds more formal, and links the two actions. I like it.
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Sisiutl :-)

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Nora :-)

agree  JaneTranslates
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jane, and greetings from the Southwest :-)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel :-)

agree  Maria Elisa Manfrino
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Elisa :-)

agree  Rachel Fell
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rachel :-)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Muriel Vasconcellos, JaneTranslates, Rachel Fell